Results 1 to 14 of 14

I have downloaded the new 5.0 (the one released on March 3rd)os I have deleted ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337

    installing 5.0 os on AT&T Bold 9000

    Advertisement



    I have downloaded the new 5.0 (the one released on March 3rd)os I have deleted the vendor file, but my device manager still will not recognize the 5.0 os. I have 5.0 desktop manager. So my question is how do I install this 5.0 os on my AT&T Bold 9000? Also, does word mole come installed with the 5.0 os? Thanks for your help once again guys and gals.

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Use the Loader executable in the AppLoader folder instead of DM.

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader. Has a little phone icon next to it towards the top of the list.

  3. #3
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Also, make sure there are NO other Blackberry OS versions loaded on your PC... then use the Loader.exe file in the location RogerG indicated.

  4. #4
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337
    Thanks guys (three thumbs up) I will try this when I get home.

  5. #5
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337
    ok guys. I do not have any other os on my computer. I have deleted the vendor file in the app loader file. I have started the loader file ( the one with the phone icon). The loader file is still not recognizing the os in the application list. Am I still doing something wrong> Do i have the wrong desktop manager ( I have the 5.0 desktop manager)

  6. #6
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    When you start the Loader.exe... what does the first screen ask you?

  7. #7
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337
    Thanks fatboy97, but I just resorted back to using BBSAK. I do appreciate all your help though.

  8. #8
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    BBSAK or CrackMem would have been my next choices if you could not have gone any farther.

  9. #9
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    i have this same issue and crackmem isnt working for me can u please help
    Pierre Kamel

  10. #10
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by kamelwithak View Post
    i have this same issue and crackmem isnt working for me can u please help
    1. Backup your device with DM.
    2. Remove all copies of ANY Blackberry OS from your PC.
    3. Download and install the OS version of your choice on your PC.
    4. Start CrackMem, select the OS version, verify you selection, click the Wipe button and follow the directions. This will wipe your device and load the OS on your device.
    5. Reload your backup file using DM.

    This is the process I have used in the past.

  11. #11
    Skier87's Avatar
    Skier87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    188
    I might be installing 5.0 soon, but I have been out of the '5.0 upgrade loop' recently. Is there a reason that the traditional DM loading process is not working for some (all?) people?

  12. #12
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Seems to have something to do with DM being able to check online for what OS version is the latest from your carrier. I've heard of people having success by disconnecting their computer from their internet connection. I've always used the loader.exe method and it has worked great, whether connected to the internet or not.

  13. #13
    Bigrockcrib's Avatar
    Bigrockcrib no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3
    Bigrockcrib here. Is the process you describe for upgrading or installing an OS the same whether using a PC or a Mac? I recently switched to a Mac and I've been a little leery about performing an upgrade to my Bold 9000 ever since. Please email back response to bigrockcrib@att.blackberry.com. Thanks. Oops. Wrong email. Should be .net and NOT .com. Thanks.
    Last edited by Bigrockcrib; 05-22-2010 at 02:39 PM.

  14. #14
    chairmanplow's Avatar
    chairmanplow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3
    I used the loader.exe for my Bold (AT&T) and had no issues. Recommend a battery pull after the installation is complete.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •