Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

When I receive an incoming text, that I did not initiate a convo with, the ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    anumeric07's Avatar
    anumeric07 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Incoming Text Name of Sender doesnt appear

    Advertisement



    When I receive an incoming text, that I did not initiate a convo with, the name of the sender does not appear but rather their phone number and "+" in front of the number. How can I get their name to show. (These are contacts that are in my address book.

  2. #2
    ovando's Avatar
    ovando no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2ABC1EC7
    Posts
    22
    i have the SAME Problem . and i dont know how to fix it .

  3. #3
    vod332's Avatar
    vod332 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AA5605
    Posts
    81
    I have same problem. Anyone know any more here?

  4. #4
    stewea's Avatar
    stewea no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    headed
    Posts
    38
    You may have duplicates of the contact/number. That's what happened to me in the past (the same number was in more than 1 contact). but that was on an earlier OS, not OS 5

  5. #5
    smfa1965's Avatar
    smfa1965 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37
    If your address phone number entries are entered as +1 xxx-xxx-xxxx, just remove the dashes so the number for that contact is +1xxxxxxxxxx. The names will appear. This has been discussed in other threads and appears after OS .321, I believe?

  6. #6
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255
    Quote Originally Posted by smfa1965 View Post
    If your address phone number entries are entered as +1 xxx-xxx-xxxx, just remove the dashes so the number for that contact is +1xxxxxxxxxx. The names will appear. This has been discussed in other threads and appears after OS .321, I believe?
    Yeah, I will go through all 800+ contacts tonight!

    I hope they get this fixed soon.
    Follow me on Twitter

    Cool Smartphone User Guy

  7. #7
    newleonne's Avatar
    newleonne no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a2aaeb
    Posts
    80
    +1 for a fix soon. But good to know there is a work around.

  8. #8
    smfa1965's Avatar
    smfa1965 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by mbranscum View Post
    Yeah, I will go through all 800+ contacts tonight!

    I hope they get this fixed soon.
    Yeah, good luck with that!! Luckily I only have a handful of contacts to change.

  9. #9
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895
    i had to change all mine, but i editted them on the computer and synced the changes to the phone.

  10. #10
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    anfrey how did you edit them thru the computer? outlook? i dont want to go thru 200+ contacts
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  11. #11
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895
    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    anfrey how did you edit them thru the computer? outlook? i dont want to go thru 200+ contacts
    i edited them with the "windows contacts" that comes with vista and had the DM sync my changes to the phone. i believe with outlook one can run a batch job that automatically converts all the numbers, but i did them manually. at least i had a fullsize keyboard and screen to use, rather than trying to edit all of my contacts on the BB.

  12. #12
    Lindararith's Avatar
    Lindararith no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    135
    I had this happen to me a couple of times so I just do a restart and it goes back to normal. Ever since then it hasn't happen.

  13. #13
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    You have to make it a habit when entering phone numbers to always use the format 1XXXxxxXXXX. No dashes or spaces and always put the 1 in front.

  14. #14
    mobile99's Avatar
    mobile99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    328
    This is a known issue which RIM is working on.

  15. #15
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80
    Any word on this issue? I really don't wanna change all my contact numbers. This was never an issue on any previous BB I've had.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •