Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hey guys. I recently acquired another Rogers Bold in addition to my ATT bold and ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192

    IF you have an unlocked bold on ATT READ THIS!

    Advertisement



    Hey guys. I recently acquired another Rogers Bold in addition to my ATT bold and was having some issues as suggested about browsing speed and such. Well I didn't know what to say because I never had any issues with my Rogers bold on the ATT network before. It took me a while to figure out that I forgot to set my APN settings! This could be a possible reason for issues with Rogers Bolds on the ATT network. After I set the APN's browsing was just as smooth as my ATT Bold!. Try and see it for yourself guys.
    Mechanical Engineering
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    2004 Honda CBR 1000RR "Fireblade"
    2006 Yamaha R6

  2. #2
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492
    I'm assuming that since my internet is working that I entered the settings correctly... I ddint like how during the password, I can't see if the letter went to the uppercase or not...

    If you enter the settings incorrectly, do you lose internet access?? Cuz if there's a speed difference from before... I barely can tell...

    Thanks for the tip though!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    gatechfireblade's Avatar
    gatechfireblade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    192
    Your phone will operate normally if you do not have your APN settings. But it was always connect through the BIS APN. The reason this is less beneficial in browsing is that it has to go through ATT and then to the BIS internet connection. If you have the ATT APN, when you are browsing, it just connects to the ATT APN.
    Mechanical Engineering
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    2004 Honda CBR 1000RR "Fireblade"
    2006 Yamaha R6

  4. #4
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492
    So I had these settings on and I'm noticing my emails comes in bunches... And not asap... Sooooooo... Went back to the empty fields like it was before...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    My Roger APN settings were always blank and no problems. Now using my AT&T Bold on AT&T!
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  6. #6
    Home Inspector's Avatar
    Home Inspector no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    243dec8d
    Posts
    26

    Lightbulb Need help ! With Bold from AT&T

    I have unloked AT&T Bold so i can use with my T-Mo but canot get any service books,T-Zones Nothing It works only on WIFI !
    Customer support told me they don't have settings for unlocked bold"s from ATT
    Now i cant use it anywere ! only at home with ny WIFI !
    Please somebody Help !
    Maybe i need to install difernt Operating system like Rogers or something else ?
    Please HELP !!!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by Home Inspector View Post
    I have unloked AT&T Bold so i can use with my T-Mo but canot get any service books,T-Zones Nothing It works only on WIFI !
    Customer support told me they don't have settings for unlocked bold"s from ATT
    Now i cant use it anywere ! only at home with ny WIFI !
    Please somebody Help !
    Maybe i need to install difernt Operating system like Rogers or something else ?
    Please HELP !!!!!!!!
    search for the tutorial on how to use a bold with T-Mo its right here in the forums
    edit: here im so nice that im even going to give you the direct link lol :
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ile_usa-90556/

  8. #8
    Home Inspector's Avatar
    Home Inspector no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    243dec8d
    Posts
    26
    Thanks ! Ranxoren !!!!!!!!!!! So much !!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Is there any way you can walk me thru this steps ?
    I'm bad with tech stuff I'am a Doctor lol
    Thanks for your help ! i'm trying get all the settings for my ATT unlocked Bold but can't do anything !!!!!!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    sorry im not with ATT im up in Canada but that thread should have everything in there.

  10. #10
    rosko's Avatar
    rosko no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    35
    Can't send pin to pin messages or have email.... when i go to the email set-up wizard, it asks me for Enterprise Email. What the heck is going on with this? Please help!!!
    BLACKBERRY CURVE AND TRANSFORMERS IS DA ISH! =) HOLLA.

  11. #11
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492
    sounds like u might have the wrong data plan...
    torched!

  12. #12
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738

    Data

    Quote Originally Posted by rosko View Post
    Can't send pin to pin messages or have email.... when i go to the email set-up wizard, it asks me for Enterprise Email. What the heck is going on with this? Please help!!!
    You don't have BIS service.

  13. #13
    rosko's Avatar
    rosko no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    35
    nope.. when i got the phone, it only offered bes service. Talk to the ATT tech and RIM folks. Hopefully they can come to a conclusion and get this taken care of.
    BLACKBERRY CURVE AND TRANSFORMERS IS DA ISH! =) HOLLA.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •