Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

do anybody know how to use the bb as a moderm for my laptop? thank ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    jloverg's Avatar
    jloverg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    263

    How to use the BB9000 as a modem

    Advertisement



    do anybody know how to use the bb as a moderm for my laptop?

    thank you
    Last edited by RogerG; 11-19-2009 at 10:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    What OS is your laptop?

  3. #3
    jloverg's Avatar
    jloverg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    263
    4.6 and the laptop is running windows 7

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Who is your carrier? Below are instructions for tethering with AT&T:

    You'll first need to have the Desktop Manager open.

    Next, depending on if you're running XP, Vista, or 7, you need to make your way to the Standard Modem.

    1. Open your start menu and go to run (if on XP) or in the Search box towards the bottom of the start menu.
    2. Type in devmgmt.msc
    3. Expand the modem list.
    4. Right click the Standard Modem and select properties.
    5. Click on the advanced tab and key in the following initialization string: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","wap.cingular"
    6. Create a dial-up connection with Standard Modem as the selected device.
    7. Login name: wap@cingulargprs.com
    8. Password: CINGULAR1 (notice the capital letters)
    9. Phone number: *99***1#
    10. Start the dial-up.

    You will need to have BlackBerry Desktop Manager open as this will not work otherwise.

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You can also purchase an application called TetherBerry. I've used this for several months.

    It's not cheap at 40.00, but it works like a charm.

  6. #6
    jloverg's Avatar
    jloverg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    263
    Thank you I have at&t

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I am currently tethered on my laptop using the above instructions, so it definitely works. Not sure of the implications it might have on your data, however.

    The thing I like about TetherBerry is that it informs you of how much data you're using. Never had an issue with extra data charges with TetherBerry. Can't say for sure that won't be the case with this straight tethering method, however, even if you have unlimited data, but I'm pretty sure it won't be an issue.

  8. #8
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    There is supposed to be a way to set this up through DM by selecting IP Modem and selecting your carrier. Unfortunately I have not been able to get IP Modem to show up in my DM no matter what I've tried. I do have the latest DM and it's still not there.

  9. #9
    stewea's Avatar
    stewea no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    headed
    Posts
    38
    I just installed DM5.0.1 (auto-upgrade) and it's there. Wasn't with DM5.0.

  10. #10
    jloverg's Avatar
    jloverg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    I am currently tethered on my laptop using the above instructions, so it definitely works. Not sure of the implications it might have on your data, however.

    The thing I like about TetherBerry is that it informs you of how much data you're using. Never had an issue with extra data charges with TetherBerry. Can't say for sure that won't be the case with this straight tethering method, however, even if you have unlimited data, but I'm pretty sure it won't be an issue.
    It work great thank you

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by alryder View Post
    There is supposed to be a way to set this up through DM by selecting IP Modem and selecting your carrier. Unfortunately I have not been able to get IP Modem to show up in my DM no matter what I've tried. I do have the latest DM and it's still not there.
    I can't find it on the latest version I downloaded either. It was there with the last version I had. Betcha it's because we're on AT&T, which doesn't allow tethering without an add-on tethering plan.

  12. #12
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    I can't find it on the latest version I downloaded either. It was there with the last version I had. Betcha it's because we're on AT&T, which doesn't allow tethering without an add-on tethering plan.
    AT&T sticking it to the user again.......

    I used the settings from your previous post to manually connect and got connected that way. Thanks for the help!

  13. #13
    jloverg's Avatar
    jloverg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    263
    it works for me and i have at&t

  14. #14
    zets's Avatar
    zets no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Sharkmodem

    You can try sharkmodem....

  15. #15
    freebrian's Avatar
    freebrian no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by zets View Post
    You can try sharkmodem....
    I got on once but I can't seem to get on again...any ideas? Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •