Results 1 to 7 of 7

So I've always had problems here in NYC with the gps on my 8310 syncing, ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    calyx's Avatar
    calyx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    20e17df5
    Posts
    70

    GPS will not synch on Bold (NYC)

    Advertisement



    So I've always had problems here in NYC with the gps on my 8310 syncing, due to constantly going underground for the subway, lots of tall buildings, etc.
    But I've yet to get the gps on my bold to get a signal, even right now while riding shotgun down the FDR.
    For the non-New Yorkers, the FDR runs right along side the East River - mostly open sky.

    Any ideas or advice? Anyone else having issues with gps on their Bold, either here in NYC or elsewhere?

    - calyx

  2. #2
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    The GPS always takes about a minute to track my location.

  3. #3
    calyx's Avatar
    calyx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    20e17df5
    Posts
    70
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Ok according to gpsed, I have 8 satellites. Google Maps shows my position within 5m.
    Yet the GPS under Advanced Options says it has never synched. That makes no sense to me.
    Other apps are able to synch using the gps, but the internal gps menu can't get a signal or reflect that it has indeed synched successfully.

  4. #4
    EricScott's Avatar
    EricScott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    80
    I have had issues in NYC as well. I have gone to Advanced options to "refresh" my GPS maybe 10 times and it has only worked twice. And on Google Maps it constantly says "Waiting for GPS" when I hit "My Location". To be fair I have not really been outside for extended periods of time since I got the Bold. But I have held it close to the window in my office.

  5. #5
    SteveM93043's Avatar
    SteveM93043 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I hav not had much luck doing a refresh from inside any buildings. Last night while stopped at a stop light, I did a refresh and it did update the GPS info.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Mine literally locks my position in 5 seconds. Just go outside CLEAR SKY and let it do its thing until its fully setup. then you shouldnt have to do it ever again.

  7. #7
    rweckhoff's Avatar
    rweckhoff no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    115
    GPS did not work for me at all in NYC today (inside or outside). Soon as I got in NJ it was working. Don't know if it is a system issue - however - there was a guy at the Port Authority Bus Terminal with a Bold and he was not able to get a sync either.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •