Results 1 to 7 of 7

Have the new 9700 bold with Tmobile. Cant get GPS to work. On google maps ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    tdadlani's Avatar
    tdadlani no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    20

    Question GPS not working on new 9700 Bold

    Advertisement



    Have the new 9700 bold with Tmobile.

    Cant get GPS to work.


    On google maps just says GPS temp unavailable.

    Anyone else with same problem ?

    Solution ideas ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    how long are you waiting, it was quite slow compared to my 9000 on .348, it gave me the same thing, just have to wait a min or 10. it does work.

  3. #3
    tdadlani's Avatar
    tdadlani no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    20
    Waited about 10 min

  4. #4
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    what are your GPS settings

    in options/advanced options/gps

    I have:

    Devcie GPS
    Location On
    enabled
    enabled
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  5. #5
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Also go outside and let it find you
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  6. #6
    tdadlani's Avatar
    tdadlani no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    20
    Me too. However it does not show any Latitude/Longitude

  7. #7
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Try this. Hope it helps.
    Wouldn't it be nice if when ever we messed up our live we could simply press ' Ctrl Alt Delete' and start all over??

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •