Results 1 to 6 of 6

OK. I searched and found quite a few threads on switching devices but nothing that ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108

    Getting New Bold and Need To Switch Device on DM

    Advertisement



    OK. I searched and found quite a few threads on switching devices but nothing that really answered my question...

    Do I need to completely uninstall DM 4.6? It is currently associated with my current PIN.

    Also, if I do delete DM how can I restore settings on the new device without having to do it all manually?

    One last thing, I tried to "switch device" on DM but it said "no devices are set up for synchronization" or words to that effect...

    Back to Google for more research...

    Thank you fellow stackers in helping a BB-stupid member.


    Jim
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Jim,

    You don't need to uninstall DM. You should just be able to us the switch device wizard within DM. There is a thread in the FAQ link in my signature with instructions for using the Switch Device Wizard. Do you have your Bold yet?

    Roger

  3. #3
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108
    No. That's the issue I think.

    I got the DM to work after rebooting my box (XP Pro with SP3) but it asked me to hook up the new device.

    I'll be doing a one for one exchange; trading in refurb Bold for new Bold (paying $50).

    Jim
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ah, since you won't have both devices you can't use the wizard, then.

    Make a back-up of your current device in DM, then when you get the new one, do a restore. Do you have a BIS account? You're with AT&T? If so, then all you'll have to do there is log into your account and go into Change Device, where you will enter your new PIN and IMEI numbers, resend service books and you should be up and running!

  5. #5
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108
    Thanks.

    I wasn't sure if having multple BB PINs associated with the DM would mess things up.

    Thank you

    Jim

    PS-I like your avatar
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You're welcome! No, the DM differentiates devices by their PINs.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •