Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

hey fellow bb users i have a lil problem... i clicked alt and then enter ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153

    "EN" while typing

    Advertisement



    hey fellow bb users i have a lil problem...

    i clicked alt and then enter key and this list came up on for languages while i was on msn..

    this pop up came up and i just pressed ok... now everytime i type i see this 'EN" on the top right hand corner..

    i wonder how to get rid of it


    thanks

  2. #2
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    You have it set to english(united kingdom) to change that you simply press alt and enter and select english (united states)

  3. #3
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    i set it to portugese and its "PT" at the corner, then i change it to english and now back to "EN"

    i need to get rid of it! its pissin me off

  4. #4
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    By any chance when you did the set up did you take out united states english? Another way is going into your settings and looking in language.

  5. #5
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    Yeah I went to language, no option to take that thing off... I'm stuck

  6. #6
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    First, do you NEED two languages on your device??? If you do, under Options > Languages... what are all of your options set to right now... maybe we can figure out what changed when you started this.

  7. #7
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    go to setup>options>language and text input... and scroll to the very bottom, under language id- change to hide

    that will get rid of your annoying EN on the top
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  8. #8
    granwsmith's Avatar
    granwsmith no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    PIN/ID
    2093876C
    Posts
    76
    Am I the only one that childishly giggled at the title of this thread?

    I think serviiciio has the solution to your issue though.

  9. #9
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    options>language ..... and here are the only options

    language: English
    Input Language: English (united states)
    Voice Dailing Language: English (united states)
    Name Display: First name Lastname

    i dont see that text input your talking about


    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    go to setup>options>language and text input... and scroll to the very bottom, under language id- change to hide

    that will get rid of your annoying EN on the top

  10. #10
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by azn_skillet View Post
    options>language ..... and here are the only options

    language: English
    Input Language: English (united states)
    Voice Dailing Language: English (united states)
    Name Display: First name Lastname

    i dont see that text input your talking about
    And NOTHING below that????

    We are looking for settings below these.

  11. #11
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    input language selection shortcut: alt-enter
    enable quick selection: no
    notify me: no

    those are the bottom 3


    Quote Originally Posted by fatboy97 View Post
    And NOTHING below that????

    We are looking for settings below these.

  12. #12
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    There should be one more below that for "Language ID"... mine is set to Automatic.

    First, backup your personal settings using DM. Then you might think about connecting your device to Desktop Manager > Backup > Advanced... find the database that might have your Language settings in it and clear that database.

    Then do a Battery Pull.

  13. #13
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    Will try that when I get home thanks

  14. #14
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    didnt work

  15. #15
    azn_skillet's Avatar
    azn_skillet no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    153
    Any other suggestions? Anyone please

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •