Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hi, Just got a 9700 bold2 today. I am disappointed to notice that there is ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    fwellers's Avatar
    fwellers no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    242219FB
    Posts
    87

    disable unlock button ?

    Advertisement



    Hi,
    Just got a 9700 bold2 today. I am disappointed to notice that there is a button on the top left that when touched unlocks and locks the phone.
    I don't mind using it to lock the phone, but I don't like that just touching it can also unlock the phone.
    Is there anyway to disable that button or change the behavior of it ? I couldn't see one in the settings options anywhere.

    Thanks,
    floyd
    People who want to share their religious views with you almost never want you to share yours with them.
    Peace,
    Floyd

  2. #2
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    Unfortunately you cannot disable the lock button on top, but there are a few other options you can use. http://forums.pinstack.com/f276/standby_mode-119067/ read this thread and it discusses the options.

  3. #3
    fwellers's Avatar
    fwellers no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    242219FB
    Posts
    87
    Thanks.
    But that thread is basically useless to me.
    I really don't see why more people aren't concerned or bothered by the unlock key being so easily pressed.
    All I hear are people saying not to put the phone in your pocket. It's obviously some sort of oversight or bug by RIM. I am now forced to use a password to prevent unwanted things from happening while the phone is in my pocket.
    It was cool before when you had to hit the * and phone key before it would unlock, but this unlock button at the top is ridiculous. It takes almost no pressure to activate it.
    People who want to share their religious views with you almost never want you to share yours with them.
    Peace,
    Floyd

  4. #4
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    Quote Originally Posted by fwellers View Post
    Thanks.
    But that thread is basically useless to me.
    I really don't see why more people aren't concerned or bothered by the unlock key being so easily pressed.
    All I hear are people saying not to put the phone in your pocket. It's obviously some sort of oversight or bug by RIM. I am now forced to use a password to prevent unwanted things from happening while the phone is in my pocket.
    It was cool before when you had to hit the * and phone key before it would unlock, but this unlock button at the top is ridiculous. It takes almost no pressure to activate it.
    I tried...it's just that there is no answer for what you want...sorry

  5. #5
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Maybe some sort of case would make it a bit harder to accidentally press it.....
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  6. #6
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by fwellers View Post
    Thanks.
    But that thread is basically useless to me.
    I really don't see why more people aren't concerned or bothered by the unlock key being so easily pressed.
    All I hear are people saying not to put the phone in your pocket. It's obviously some sort of oversight or bug by RIM. I am now forced to use a password to prevent unwanted things from happening while the phone is in my pocket.
    It was cool before when you had to hit the * and phone key before it would unlock, but this unlock button at the top is ridiculous. It takes almost no pressure to activate it.
    "Concrened or bothered"... interesting words... I'm neither concerned, nor bothered... actually I find it rather hard to push my lock or standby buttons and have Never pushed either since these new models have had this located on the top... so I have resorted to using the letter "A" to locking my device since the latest OS versions have disabled the Standby button on the top right.

    ****EDIT: I do also use the iFrogz case on mine and have in the past used a silicone case.

  7. #7
    fwellers's Avatar
    fwellers no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    242219FB
    Posts
    87
    Sorry for making it sound like you were the target of my frustration RayZ. You were just trying to help. :-)
    Hmm Fatboy. I called 611 already and they also told me that the lock button on top isn't supposed to be that easy to press. They suggested I take it back to the store and check out another one.
    I am thinking that it will also be pretty easy to press. But your post makes me wonder.

    I don't want a case. I like keeping my phone in my pocket. It didn't hurt my 8820 or my pearl and they even had a trackball to get lint in. I guess I'll just have to deal with a password :-(. Maybe someone will make a fix to allow someone to disable that button.
    People who want to share their religious views with you almost never want you to share yours with them.
    Peace,
    Floyd

  8. #8
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    Set your password to the * key. Then it is just like your old phone!

  9. #9
    fwellers's Avatar
    fwellers no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    242219FB
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    Set your password to the * key. Then it is just like your old phone!
    Tried that. Unless there's some other trick about that, the OS will only let me use a password of minimum 5 characters and they can't all be the same either.
    Is there a way around the password rule ?

    Thanks,
    floyd
    People who want to share their religious views with you almost never want you to share yours with them.
    Peace,
    Floyd

  10. #10
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    I'm fairly sure the minimum is 4 characters... and yes, I just tested putting in 4 *'s and that will not work either.

    My iFrogz case does prevent me from pushing the Lock button very easily... the only problem is AT&T is the only place you can get one of their cases... but it is a nice two piece case that is really easy to put on and take off.

  11. #11
    fwellers's Avatar
    fwellers no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    242219FB
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by fatboy97 View Post
    I'm fairly sure the minimum is 4 characters... and yes, I just tested putting in 4 *'s and that will not work either.

    My iFrogz case does prevent me from pushing the Lock button very easily... the only problem is AT&T is the only place you can get one of their cases... but it is a nice two piece case that is really easy to put on and take off.
    Thanks. I'll take a look.
    People who want to share their religious views with you almost never want you to share yours with them.
    Peace,
    Floyd

  12. #12
    fwellers's Avatar
    fwellers no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    242219FB
    Posts
    87
    FatBoy,
    I got the frogz case at the att store. It does help in that regard. It's a nice case. Not quite as thin as the regular silicone case they sell for it, but seems like it'll work pretty well.
    Thanks for the advice.
    In the meantime, I still wait for someone to make a fix to disable that button while locked.
    People who want to share their religious views with you almost never want you to share yours with them.
    Peace,
    Floyd

  13. #13
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895
    if you use standby (holding down mute) you won't be able to 'unlock' it without an extended buttonpress

  14. #14
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by anfrey View Post
    if you use standby (holding down mute) you won't be able to 'unlock' it without an extended buttonpress
    And the Standby button has been disabled on the more recent OS 5.0 releases... not sure what version number it started with, but it's been that way for at least the last two... and I'm fairly sure the current BETA OS 5.0 release.

  15. #15
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Set the owner info, that will bring that function back, after first look wait for a descent amount of time to unlock

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •