Results 1 to 8 of 8

I upgraded my Bold to .210 and now my DM won't connect. It asks for ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108

    Can't Connect to DM after Upgrade

    Advertisement



    I upgraded my Bold to .210 and now my DM won't connect. It asks for my password but stops there.

    Should I uninstall DM and reinstall it?

    I'm on ATT.

    Thanks in advance for your help and patience.

    Jim
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  2. #2
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Do you have password enabled on ur BB. What happens when DM asks for password? You enter it and…?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108
    Nothing happens.

    It accepts it and then it just stops. When I check the other thingie in my tray it shows connected to my PIN but DM doesn't show active.
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  4. #4
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    Your bb doesn't have auto-lock on? If not then yes try uninstall/reinstall reinstall DM~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724
    do you have the DM properly configured to sync?

  6. #6
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz View Post
    do you have the DM properly configured to sync?
    Yes I had synced fine and updated to .210.

    Jim
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  7. #7
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Interesting resolution.

    Removed and reinstalled DM 4.6. Did a battery pull.

    Nothing happened. Same as before.

    Second reinstall of DM 4.6 fixed it.

    Thanks for all those who helped.

    I know I'm a kludge.

    Jim

  8. #8
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    I hate those problems that show up every now-n-then, or that get corrected by doing the same thing you already tried. Makes it tricky to find the cause of the issue. Still its good to be up and running again. Congrats!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •