Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I bought a brand new Blackberry 9000. The phone and SMS part work just fine, ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    peddada's Avatar
    peddada no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    20564776
    Posts
    60

    Can't connect to BIS -- HELP!

    Advertisement



    I bought a brand new Blackberry 9000. The phone and SMS part work just fine, however the phone can't connect to Rogers BIS. I am getting lower case 'edge' while I am on 2G. When I switch to 3G, nothing happening there either.

    Rogers Tech support has escalated to Tier 2 and opened a new ticket. I have no confidence in them.

    Wonder if anyone on here has encountered this problem.

    App Version: 4.6.0.125
    Platform: 4.0.0.134
    PIN: 207befd5


    Anyone help me out?
    PIN: 20564776

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    did you register your device's IMEI and pin on your newly created BIS account website ?
    did you send your service books from that website ?
    did you register your device to the network (Host Routing Tables) ?

    thats all i can think of

  3. #3
    supaman's Avatar
    supaman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by peddada View Post
    I bought a brand new Blackberry 9000. The phone and SMS part work just fine, however the phone can't connect to Rogers BIS. I am getting lower case 'edge' while I am on 2G. When I switch to 3G, nothing happening there either.

    Rogers Tech support has escalated to Tier 2 and opened a new ticket. I have no confidence in them.

    Wonder if anyone on here has encountered this problem.

    App Version: 4.6.0.125
    Platform: 4.0.0.134
    PIN: 207befd5


    Anyone help me out?
    Go to options mobile network set the network to manual network selection and only 2g not 2g and 3g. After doing that select Rogers and then go ahead and see if its lower case edge if thats the case stay on this setting powercycle the phone by removing battery and putting back in if it comes back with capital edge should hit rim relay and your good to go. Good luck with that.

  4. #4
    peddada's Avatar
    peddada no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    20564776
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by supaman View Post
    Go to options mobile network set the network to manual network selection and only 2g not 2g and 3g. After doing that select Rogers and then go ahead and see if its lower case edge if thats the case stay on this setting powercycle the phone by removing battery and putting back in if it comes back with capital edge should hit rim relay and your good to go. Good luck with that.
    Done all of that, over 8 times with Rogers Blackberry Technical support. Any other ideas?
    PIN: 20564776

  5. #5
    supaman's Avatar
    supaman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    38
    Upgrade to .126 east asian then.

  6. #6
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    I am having the same problem right now. I have internet, but none of my e-mails or bb mssging is working. I can't figure it out!

  7. #7
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    Rogers has escalated my ticket to a level 2... they say if it isn't solved, they are going to escalate it to RIM.

  8. #8
    Mobiman's Avatar
    Mobiman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2071348F
    Posts
    260
    Go into options>advanced options>host routing table hit menu and select register now

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    1. Is this a Rogers Branded Bold? If not, your device may not operate on Rogers 3g band.

    2. If so, have them remove your device from the system completely and then re-instate you. Often this will repair these type of connection issues.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #10
    peddada's Avatar
    peddada no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    20564776
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    1. Is this a Rogers Branded Bold? If not, your device may not operate on Rogers 3g band.

    2. If so, have them remove your device from the system completely and then re-instate you. Often this will repair these type of connection issues.

    What do you mean remove the device and reinstate? You mean remove the data plan and add it again? Rogers already tried that. Not working.

    Tier 2 has yet to resolve my issue as well so I just asked for a new Bold, which they are sending me.
    PIN: 20564776

  11. #11
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    1. Is this a Rogers Branded Bold? If not, your device may not operate on Rogers 3g band.

    2. If so, have them remove your device from the system completely and then re-instate you. Often this will repair these type of connection issues.
    So.. this is Rogers Branded phone... and I believe they have tried to remove the device...

    I too am on Tier 2 and still waiting.

  12. #12
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    Just talked to a Rogers rep as they promised me the issue would be resolved in 48 hrs. I waited 3 days before calling and he told me that this is an ongoing issue with the Bold and that many people are experiencing the same issue so apparently it is now a master ticket that is top priority. This is just plain frustrating, but the rep says I will be getting a credit on my data plan as compensation for the inconvenience. I am not impressed with Rogers at all to roll out a product that we cannot use.

    Pardon the frustration, but how does it make sense for such a large corporation to roll-out a product that we pay good money for and yet cannot use.

  13. #13
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160
    I here you ... I am a new customer and have had a few frustrations with CS and my Bold. I can't believe i'm locked for 3 years if I get this kind of service.

  14. #14
    peddada's Avatar
    peddada no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    20564776
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by amsirron23 View Post
    Just talked to a Rogers rep as they promised me the issue would be resolved in 48 hrs. I waited 3 days before calling and he told me that this is an ongoing issue with the Bold and that many people are experiencing the same issue so apparently it is now a master ticket that is top priority. This is just plain frustrating, but the rep says I will be getting a credit on my data plan as compensation for the inconvenience. I am not impressed with Rogers at all to roll out a product that we cannot use.

    Pardon the frustration, but how does it make sense for such a large corporation to roll-out a product that we pay good money for and yet cannot use.
    Exact same answer I was given. Pathetic.
    PIN: 20564776

  15. #15
    walterwt's Avatar
    walterwt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B2FF0
    Posts
    37
    Personally, my Bold worked straight out of the box, so it is definitely not a system wide issue. They do do a lot of testing prior to release but obviously something slipped through in the rush to get it out. The question now will be how they treat you once they discover the issue and correct it. I have always had good response and support from Rogers and it may actually be a RIM issue. As a troubleshooter, I do have some sympathy for their techs (unless it turns out to be a simple account configuration issue). Good luck on the resolution.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •