Results 1 to 7 of 7

Running .210 and using DM 4.6 (originally I had 4.7 but downgraded to install the ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    cestlavie77's Avatar
    cestlavie77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    150

    Can't backup my Bold

    Advertisement



    Running .210 and using DM 4.6 (originally I had 4.7 but downgraded to install the beta)

    I can sync my Bold no problem, but when I try to back it up it gets about 20% done and then pops up with an error message saying "there was an error backing up the database".

    Is there any way to resolve this? Do I need to upgrade my DM to 4.7 again or do I have to leave it at 4.6 because I'm running the beta version?

    Any advice is appreciated guys! Thanks!

  2. #2
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Restart your system and your device. It worked for me...

  3. #3
    cestlavie77's Avatar
    cestlavie77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    150
    I've restarted the computer several times; restarted my Bold twice; even did a battery pull. Still can't get it to do a back up. It's bizarre.
    Last edited by cestlavie77; 02-16-2009 at 10:14 AM.

  4. #4
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Try this... Uninstall all rim software from the computer, restart, install the dm, restart and then try to run thr backup... I'm thinking something in the dm may have gotten corrupted...

    Good luck...
    ~via smartphone~

  5. #5
    mrbrianwc's Avatar
    mrbrianwc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    12
    Clear the browser cache. I have that problem all the time with one of my storms. ~via smartphone~

  6. #6
    cestlavie77's Avatar
    cestlavie77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by mrbrianwc View Post
    Clear the browser cache. I have that problem all the time with one of my storms. ~via smartphone~
    Worked like a charm!! Thanks a million!!

    Quick question... I am going to have to do a warranty exchange sometime next week so clearly I will have to load the carrier's OS which is .162 -- Is it just as simple as loading a previously saved backup file with that OS? Sounds too easy.

  7. #7
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Ull have to download a copy of your carrier's OS from the blackberry site link and reload it just like the upgrade except this will be a downgrade and it'll ask you to confirm the downgrade from the apploader...

    You should be able to find instructions within pinstack...

    ~via smartphone~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •