Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 53

Upgrade to 4.6.0.282 ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    fondoo's Avatar
    fondoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A26BE1
    Posts
    319

    Advertisement



    Upgrade to 4.6.0.282
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #17
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    huh?
    that doesn't answer my question

  3. #18
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    yes is possible to choose between 3 or 2g in OS 4.6.0.282 and up....
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  4. #19
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    how?
    it doesn't work for me when i went to "my network connection"

  5. #20
    disturkis4u's Avatar
    disturkis4u no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    370
    Yeah it doesn't work for you which is why they're telling you to upgrade your software on the device to 4.6.0.282 which will give you the ability to switch
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #21
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    ok!! let me try that first
    thanks!!

  7. #22
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    another question.....if i update the software on my bold to 4.6 and downgrade the network connection to 2G or EDGE would my battery last longer or still drain faster?

  8. #23
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    it will last longer i think....
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  9. #24
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    ok cool thanks i'll try test it out

  10. #25
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    let us know how it goes....
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  11. #26
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    hrmm i just called at&t and spoke with the blackberry department.....they told me that their is no way that i can change the network connection to 2G or EDGE if i upgrade the software....

  12. #27
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Lol if you learn anything from this site, its that when you call AT&T, half the time they are wrong and we are right lol

    But I am curious has anyone had to debrand to get it to work on AT&T or just by installing OS .282 ?

    Im so tired of my phone constantly losing service.
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  13. #28
    disturkis4u's Avatar
    disturkis4u no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    370
    Quote Originally Posted by jchao617 View Post
    hrmm i just called at&t and spoke with the blackberry department.....they told me that their is no way that i can change the network connection to 2G or EDGE if i upgrade the software....
    Because they are trained on the software that they approve and release. .282 is not an official at&t upgrade
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #29
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    ok!! for some strange reason my usb will not connect to my desktop manager.....don't know the reason.....i will try with the laptop to see if that work...maybe something wrong with my comp lol

  15. #30
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    ok!! i just upgraded the software to 4.6 and is looking under "manage connections" -> "mobile network option" -> "mobile network" their is no option for me to choose which NETWORK CONNECTION i can use, it only show AT&T

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •