Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

I'm most likely going to get the Bold when it is released on AT&T. Naturally ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    Skier87's Avatar
    Skier87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    188

    Question Can you disable 3G?

    Advertisement



    I'm most likely going to get the Bold when it is released on AT&T. Naturally I'm a little concerned about the potential for 3G problems. So, for those of you who have the Bold, even if your 3G is working great, is there a way to turn off the 3G radio and only use EDGE? Thanks!

  2. #2
    colnagom's Avatar
    colnagom no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Skier87 View Post
    I'm most likely going to get the Bold when it is released on AT&T. Naturally I'm a little concerned about the potential for 3G problems. So, for those of you who have the Bold, even if your 3G is working great, is there a way to turn off the 3G radio and only use EDGE? Thanks!
    yes it's possible

  3. #3
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    it's just like wifi, you can always disable the features
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  4. #4
    kibs's Avatar
    kibs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3
    Select, Manage Connections>Mobile NetworkOptions>Network Mode>2G

    This allows only 2G (GPRS, GSM EDGE etc) no longer allowing a 3G connection, Better battery life (bonus) if you can cope with the slower browser etc...
    It is possible to fail in many ways...while to succeed is possible only in one way - Aristotle

  5. #5
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    There is another way to disable 3G. A bit easier & more fun as well. I just walk my dog to the park & we play frisbee with it. At the end of the day, presto! No more 3G (or useable BlackBerry for that matter) LMAO....

    sent via BlackBerry
    (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by kibs View Post
    Select, Manage Connections>Mobile NetworkOptions>Network Mode>2G

    This allows only 2G (GPRS, GSM EDGE etc) no longer allowing a 3G connection, Better battery life (bonus) if you can cope with the slower browser etc...
    beat me to it ...
    archer's solution also works lol :P

  7. #7
    Skier87's Avatar
    Skier87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    188
    haha thanks, good to know

  8. #8
    dv's Avatar
    dv
    dv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Question Possible on AT&T?

    Anyone know if this is possible on AT&T?

    I don't see a Network Mode option when I go to:
    Manage Connections>Mobile Network Options

    Thanks!
    Doug

  9. #9
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    This was discussed in another thread. A major difference between the Rogers and AT&T Bolds is the ability to turn off 3G

    I am not sure why you would want to disable 3G in first place?

    If the signal is not available, it will automatically switch to 2G. This is not an iPhone.

    If battery life is the issue, well...

  10. #10
    dv's Avatar
    dv
    dv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    battery is the issue! It's a great phone but boy it needs juice, I'm not in the habit of charging every night anymore!

    Thanks for the quick response!

  11. #11
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    There is no way to avoid charging every night if you are a heavy user.

    Try turning off WiFi, and Bluetooth

    Lower your screen brightness to 10%

    Update your firmware to .168

    If you are lucky, you will make it thru the day on a full charge

  12. #12
    mmlp86's Avatar
    mmlp86 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Solution!!!

    guys this was driving me crazy so i didnt stop until i found a solution.....u have to debrand itˇˇ of course this might void ur warranty but in my case it was worth it....if ur not too familiar with this dont try it...(ull also lose the at&t logo on the startup screen)

    head over to the gsm-forum and search debranding blackberry and follow the instructions

    i couldnt paste the link cuz this is my first post

  13. #13
    cornelious0_0's Avatar
    cornelious0_0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    235B134C
    Posts
    673
    Honestly, its NOT worth disabling 3G even if you can...unless you live in a poor reception area and the phone is always fighting for a 3G connection.

    I initially sided with those who disable 3G in favor of more battery life but I saw VERY little difference. The best thing you can do for your battery is drop your screen brightness to 10% and make sure auto-dim is set you 30 seconds or less. I cut brightness to 10% and now I can make it to a second and sometimes third day on the same charge. I now leave 3G and Wifi enabled all day out of convenience and battery life is amazing as ever.

    The drawback from 10% screen brightness is not that big of a deal considering the brightness still ramps up while watching video.

    ~via Blackberry Bold (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by archer6 View Post
    There is another way to disable 3G. A bit easier & more fun as well. I just walk my dog to the park & we play frisbee with it. At the end of the day, presto! No more 3G (or useable BlackBerry for that matter) LMAO....

    sent via BlackBerry
    (wap.pinstack.com)~
    LMAO.... Mine is a little simpler yet.... Activate it on Rogers in Alberta.... You hardly ever have a 3G connection to worry about. Can you say EDGE? I can.... I see it on my 8900 and on my Bold 90% of the time.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  15. #15
    jchao617's Avatar
    jchao617 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    2186410E
    Posts
    29
    Hi!! i'm having the same problem..........it's not letting me turning off the 3g networking so i can use the EDGE.

    please help!!

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •