Results 1 to 7 of 7

i have a WAP browser and a browser. the WAP is set to Media Net ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    ld-runner's Avatar
    ld-runner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23

    can i have multiple browser settings?

    Advertisement



    i have a WAP browser and a browser. the WAP is set to Media Net and the brower is set to Internet Browser. Can i create or make a shortcut to another browser that is set to HotSpot? I hate having to change the settings when i am at home or work where WiFi is always available.
    I mean the whole browser thing is confusing to me. with media net i can do some things. on the browser i can do other things.... why can't i just do everything with 1 browser?
    i have found i CANNOT download files unless i am using WiFi and the browser is set to HotSpot. files like mp3, mp4, flv, avi.....

  2. #2
    freakinvibe's Avatar
    freakinvibe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    You should be able to leave it on the WAP browser, see details here

    w ww.blackberryforums.com/general-8100-series-discussion-pearl/126523-internet-v-hotspot-browser.html

  3. #3
    ld-runner's Avatar
    ld-runner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23
    but, when i use WAP, which settings are MediaNet / Internet Explorer, i cannot download or stream data. An example is, being able to download an .mp4 file or stream an .avi file from a media server. i can only do this when i have the browser set to 'Hotspot' and WiFi is available. It is almost as if AT&T does not allow this type of activity via 3G.

  4. #4
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by ld-runner View Post
    It is almost as if AT&T does not allow this type of activity via 3G.
    Bingo!

    AT&T uses it's MediaNet WAP browser for proprietary content, and restricts what an individual user can do. However it has nothing to do with 3G. It's their MediaNet Browser. It's been that way for years.


  5. #5
    ld-runner's Avatar
    ld-runner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23
    but the behavior is identical when i use the blackberry browser. ( im on a BES )

  6. #6
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by ld-runner View Post
    but the behavior is identical when i use the blackberry browser. ( im on a BES )
    OK, now with this additional info, and knowing you are on BES, you should talk to whoever is the support person in your organization about this. They have control over what you can and cannot do.


  7. #7
    ld-runner's Avatar
    ld-runner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23
    i guess i will jump over to the BES forum since I am the support poerson....lmao.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •