Results 1 to 12 of 12

I'm wondering if there's any good way to use the bold's camera to stream video ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    Gib's Avatar
    Gib
    Gib no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    11

    Broadcast video from bold through stickam ?

    Advertisement



    I'm wondering if there's any good way to use the bold's camera to stream video to the net ?

    I want to stream video of my wedding (wifi is available), so friends in other countries can be "virtually" there...

    I know I can use a laptop with a webcam, but I want to go as simple as possible...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    hmm ill look into that and get back to you as im quite interested. If anybody already knows the answer feel free to share!

    update
    k so theres this :

    http://handheld.softpedia.com/get/Mu...ry-54929.shtml

    but you still need a laptop and an application open (like skype for example) but at least you can move around with the bold.

    ill look more

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  4. #4
    Gib's Avatar
    Gib
    Gib no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    11
    Cheers ranxoren!

    I don't like their site much, hard to find their "supported devices" page, and there's no FAQ, but I see on their blog page that the older blackberries are supported, so the Bold probably is too. Have you actually used it with your Bold ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    i can confirm that it does work with the Bold yes its a pretty awesome program too

  6. #6
    Gib's Avatar
    Gib
    Gib no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    11
    Excellent, thanks. I'll check it out if I ever manage to get my hands on a Bold. O2 aren't my favourite network right now.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  8. #8
    Bla1ze's Avatar
    Bla1ze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ya..NO!
    Posts
    206
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    i can confirm that it does work with the Bold yes its a pretty awesome program too
    How'd you get it too work on a Bold?..it freezes on mine after the initial loading of it.

    On top of that their own admins confirm it's NOT supported for the Bold and state that Bold and Storm support is still forthcoming.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    it just worked i didnt change anything. ill try and post my settings later as im on the go right now and eventually try and make a video (sorry i dont have a camera so ill try and find one)

  10. #10
    Bla1ze's Avatar
    Bla1ze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ya..NO!
    Posts
    206
    Interesting, maybe I'll reload it and see what happens

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    yeah sorry i havent had a sec to do this yesterday i had meetings ALL day long. will try and do it today

  12. #12
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    Gonna try this one out!
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •