Results 1 to 9 of 9

I just bought the BOLD and amongst other features was told that its wifi coverage ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    MY's Avatar
    MY
    MY no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    BOLD with wifi coverage

    Advertisement



    I just bought the BOLD and amongst other features was told that its wifi coverage would allow for both voice and data transmissions. On testing this I find only the data transmissions work. I have AT&T as my cell provider. I read something about At&T not supporting UMA (Unlicensed Mobile Access) which prevents the Voice transmissions. Anyone have any more information on this? Is there any other option?

  2. #2
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    good question, i also have one, does the wifi mode switch on once you set it? meaning if it finds a signal,will it automatically switch to wifi? and if so will it switch back once it finds the 3G network or EDGE??

  3. #3
    MY's Avatar
    MY
    MY no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9
    Yes once I setup the wifi it finds it automatically and switches back and forth. Sometimes it shows both EDGE and wifi. I manually forced the network connection off and was still able to get to the internet but couldn't make a phone call

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~att doesn't support UMA, so no over wifi talking. Wifi will switch if on, and if there is an open connection for the bold to latch on to.

  5. #5
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    Will UMA work with my Rogers bold?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    Will UMA work with my Rogers bold?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    B


    Good Q. Unless Rodgers adbvertises the Bold with "UMA" capabilities, than no it doesn't support that feature.

  7. #7
    cornelious0_0's Avatar
    cornelious0_0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    235B134C
    Posts
    673
    I have also seen the wifi/3G/Edge switch back and forth automatically during the day and I must say...its pretty sweet. Coming from my CDMA Curve 8330 this is a huge step forward...probably the first time I've really enjoyed web browsing on a non-touchscreen phone.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    bbguy2's Avatar
    bbguy2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    Will UMA work with my Rogers bold?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Knowing Rogers, I highly doubt it.

  9. #9
    jmann's Avatar
    jmann no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24208148
    Posts
    84
    So what about a Rogers bold unlocked for tmobile, will the uma feature work?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •