Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Originally Posted by joewoo Hmmm, I can't say I know the process to that level... ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by joewoo View Post
    Hmmm, I can't say I know the process to that level... Its one of thode thingd that required me to see what's on the computer screen...

    Do you have a copy of windows xp?

    And can u verify which mac OS u have? (Top left apple logo, about this mac)

    via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Hey Joe, I will let you know once I get home. I have no idea what OS I have on my Mac.

  2. #17
    krosli's Avatar
    krosli no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    747101D2
    Posts
    539
    I have had the same problems like you and when I called my subsriber, they could not figure out what was wrong with my phone. This has happened to me twice or three times. And all the times, I had to pull it twice. Afer that, it worked fine. Or so I thought. I wiped my device and reinstall everything. It is working fine for now. I probably have to upload the newer OS from Rogers as per Ranxoren. Hopefully this will minimize having to do battery pulls.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Basically to install Windows on your Mac through BootCamp (thats what i do to have a full fledge windows computer on my Macs) you just need a copy of Windows XP and all you need to do is to launch the App on your Mac called BootCamp Assistant and follow the steps

  4. #19
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by krosli View Post
    I have had the same problems like you and when I called my subsriber, they could not figure out what was wrong with my phone. This has happened to me twice or three times. And all the times, I had to pull it twice. Afer that, it worked fine. Or so I thought. I wiped my device and reinstall everything. It is working fine for now. I probably have to upload the newer OS from Rogers as per Ranxoren. Hopefully this will minimize having to do battery pulls.
    Who is your provider? Do you think it matters if I use the OS from Rogers even though I have a AT&T Bold and am currently with AT&T?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    No i does not matter but the ATT OS was made to work best on ATT network and the Rogers OS was made to work best on the Rogers network but you can always try

  6. #21
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724
    ive got these problems now too... thought powering down before doing a battery pull would prevent the issue, but it doesnt... i just continue pulling battery until the icons come back. argh.

  7. #22
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz View Post
    ive got these problems now too... thought powering down before doing a battery pull would prevent the issue, but it doesnt... i just continue pulling battery until the icons come back. argh.

    You have to do a full power off shutdown, a battery pull and wait about 15 or more seconds. Then put the battery in. That usually does the trick for me.

    I'm NOW running .185 flawlessly. (Knock on wood.)

  8. #23
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724
    any advice about pulling the backup battery too?

  9. #24
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz View Post
    any advice about pulling the backup battery too?
    Backup battery? I don't think that needs to be pulled. The only battery you should pull (after you have done a complete shut down/power off) is the big one.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •