Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 55

Thanks alot bhp77,I have it up an runnin now.Your insight is what I needed.added some ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #31
    Antgod's Avatar
    Antgod no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    2148A220
    Posts
    320

    Advertisement



    Thanks alot bhp77,I have it up an runnin now.Your insight is what I needed.added some trust points .You went above and beyond to help me out! Thanks again.
    " B safe "

  2. #32
    nova609's Avatar
    nova609 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    108
    I have updated to the .411 and for a week now have been loving it....I've heard that some people had to do a "browser fix", not sure what that is or why it needs done...I haven't had any issues with my browser...should it be done anyway??

    One more thing, new years eve I tried to send a mass sms message to some friends and noticed with the new threaded sms format, I was unable to do this(send one message to multiple contacts at once). Am I doing something wrong or is this merely a sacrifice for the new OS?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    no, if your browser is working then you don't need to do the fix. As far as your sms issue, not sure what you're doing, when you go into sms, hit the c key, brings up your "to" and select the first character of the contact, select the contact from the list, repeat the process, then write your message and send.

  4. #34
    kjaslow's Avatar
    kjaslow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Hi, all. I upgraded to .411 with no issues as far as I can tell. Love the way the week calendar view shows details about appointments at the bottom instead of as a tooltip. However, I do not see any option for tabs in my browser. I'm not on AT&T. Even still, I did try the browser fix because I never saw any explanation of what it fixes and I thought I'd take a chance. It did not give me tabbed browsing. Any ideas what I'm missing?

  5. #35
    SGZrazberry's Avatar
    SGZrazberry no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just ask
    Posts
    488
    no tabbed browsing
    godsdameatIluvdezlittleboxes

    The answer to everything?...BBSAK http://rimgeeks.com/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=56

  6. #36
    kjaslow's Avatar
    kjaslow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rats. Is that just not implemented yet? I've seen all sorts of reports on "the Internets" about how OS 5 is supposed to include it, and even saw some screenshots (mockups?) of menus that show tabs. Anyone have some scoop?

  7. #37
    kjaslow's Avatar
    kjaslow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Anyone else notice that the shortcut key to get to Profiles from the home screen ('F') no longer works?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    Noticed but I have "dial from homescreen" on.

  9. #39
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160
    I just upgraded to 4.6.0.303 on Rogers...and would like to try 5.0.411.
    Is it best to do a wipe device ( never did this before ) or just a straight upgrade with DM?

    thx for any thoughts and experience

  10. #40
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    I've always done a backup and then a wipe before installing a new OS. Thing seem to go cleaner that way. Also, if you have a media card make sure and remove it before the upgrade. Although I've never had a problem upgrading with the media card inserted I have read of others having problems.
    Good Luck! You'll love 5.0.0.411

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    OK. Sorry for so long to post this jrmtl. This is how I do it. First,search bbsak, once you find the link download it to the PC. Backup your bbm contacts if you haven't already. I always make a backup once a week so if you haven't backed up your device open DM and make your backup. Find the OS thatyou want and dl it to your PC. Then install it to the PC after its finished downloading. Once that is taken place, remove your sim and SD card from your device and open bbsak. Once the phone boots up connect your BBC to the PC and make a backup of your third party Apps. Then wipe the device. Once it has rebooted click load OS on bbsak. This Wilmington open the loader. It should either give you the option of what OS you want( disregard the suggested one if that's not the one you want) or it will select the latest one. Either way make sure your loading the one you want which in this case is 5.0.0.411. Select next. Select the items you want installed and click next. Install. After that its done. Connect to DM and restore your device. If you need any more help shoot me an email as I'm using the nexus now and don't have a BB online. Hope that is what you where looking for.
    Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.1; en-us; Nexus One Build/ERD79) AppleWebKit/530.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/530.17

  12. #42
    jrmtl's Avatar
    jrmtl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    160
    Thanks for those steps ! can you ping or PM me your email again ?
    Last edited by jrmtl; 01-07-2010 at 12:05 PM.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Apple
    Posts
    1,749
    pm sent

  14. #44
    tessitori's Avatar
    tessitori no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    271
    Have a little glitch! I wiped the device and now it says reload software:507
    When I tell BBSak where the software is there is no .axl or.ali files to copy?
    Something is definetely wrong! Any ideas or suggestions?


    edit: Something is currently loading ... It looks promising I hope!
    Last edited by tessitori; 01-08-2010 at 01:12 AM.

  15. #45
    tessitori's Avatar
    tessitori no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    271
    Ok, I am happy to report that 5.0.411 loaded perfectly!

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •