Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 44

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ sorry for the double post guys. Why can't all carriers have the ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ sorry for the double post guys. Why can't all carriers have the same wireless bands?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Its up to the carrier and the availability of the Frequency.

  3. #18
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    so i uploaded the new os and that didnt solve the browser problem. The workaround solve is to download Opera which can work off edge data

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Might be able to have T-Mobile push the browser service books through.

  5. #20
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    i tried that and it didnt work. RIM also said they wont support it becuase tmobile does not have the bold.

  6. #21
    fritter's Avatar
    fritter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    942
    From what i have read the internet browser will only show and work on 3g so for tmo users you will only see blackberry browser and hotspot b/c only on 2g network. Your right filtermiller your only work around is opera.

  7. #22
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ sheesh! Sounds like a lot of work for nothing...I am glad that I didn't take the plunge and get a bold and try and use it on tmo's network.

    Sigh...tmo needs to get on the ball better. Instead of an exclusive to a kickstart, they should have worked for the bold.

  8. #23
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Wait, I just thought of something here. If I was to get a Bold on Tmo in Germany, would that work on the 3G to come here in the US? Or does the frequency used on tmo Germany use a diff. One from 1700?

  9. #24
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

  10. #25
    rathompson's Avatar
    rathompson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    249FD6FD
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by jaesternbach View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Wait, I just thought of something here. If I was to get a Bold on Tmo in Germany, would that work on the 3G to come here in the US? Or does the frequency used on tmo Germany use a diff. One from 1700?


    TMO Germany uses a QWERTZ keyboard instead of a QWERTY as well. Take some getting use to.

  11. #26
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    for whats its worth, Opera is loading pages incredibly quick on EDGE. Way faster then my curve ever did. The processing speed of the devise seems to be making a huge difference.

  12. #27
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ sigh...Javelin here I come

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    the Bold does have triband hsdpa so the 3G (only phone i know that has that with the iphone 3G) is worldwide as opposed to having to be NAM 3G for here and EURO 3G for europe.

  14. #29
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I have decided to switch back over to ATT when the Bold comes out. The switch is not only for the fact that att is getting the bold, but as well for the very missed att's concistent coverage, and that they get all the best phones.

    Sorry Tmo...you just couldn't get on it for me.

  15. #30
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Quote Originally Posted by r_garrison25 View Post
    Don't mean to change the subject, but I'm a little behind the curve...lol How did you get the Bold? I also have T-Mobile and I am really wanting to get me one! Any Suggestions? Thanks!
    Why would you attempt to operate hardware on a system that doesn't support it?
    Pick a carrier that does.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •