Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44

finally got my bold today and it is working on Tmobile with all kinds of ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36

    BOLD on Tmobile in USA - problems!

    Advertisement



    finally got my bold today and it is working on Tmobile with all kinds of interesting problems that others have reported but i am dealing a few few that have not sorted themselves out

    1. Only browser option is hotspot.
    2. Only EDGE service - no 3G!

    Right now email and phone is working on EDGE

    Does anyone have a solution to the browser problem.

    thanks!

  2. #2
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352
    there is no bands in the bold to work on 3g tmo usa.. i believe the tmo usa 3g band is 1700mhz. someone correct me if im wrong. a friend of mine has the same issues. as far as the browser goes. i would update to the .134 os found at berry review dot com
    www.bbmchat.com sign up today!! come follow me at www.twitter.com/bbmchat and win free blackberry of your choice and cash 1st 1,000 members. spread the word.

  3. #3
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    Pretty sure your right on tmos 3G band. Also, unless your in one of the like 3 markets its actually deployed in, then your still sol, that's provided that the BOLD could use that frequency...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    JasonHDD's Avatar
    JasonHDD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    241
    T-Mobiles 3G frequency is 1700MHz for sure.

  5. #5
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    did upgrading the OS fix the browser problem for your friend? thanks!

  6. #6
    r_garrison25's Avatar
    r_garrison25 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EF3322
    Posts
    20

    Question

    Don't mean to change the subject, but I'm a little behind the curve...lol How did you get the Bold? I also have T-Mobile and I am really wanting to get me one! Any Suggestions? Thanks!

  7. #7
    FilterMiller's Avatar
    FilterMiller no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    go North my friend! and be prepared to spend some serious $

  8. #8
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~its a diffrent frequincy then what its supposed to run on

  9. #9
    r_garrison25's Avatar
    r_garrison25 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EF3322
    Posts
    20
    Wow...How far North and how much $$$ are we talking?

  10. #10
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767
    $600 CAD and as the type of bill used suggests, you have to go to Canada.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonHDD View Post
    T-Mobiles 3G frequency is 1700MHz for sure.
    So then does this mean that even when 3G is launched in Los Angeles, the Bold will not pick up the 1700 signal?

  12. #12
    rweckhoff's Avatar
    rweckhoff no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    115
    You'll need to wait for a model specific to T-Mobile's 3G network. As stated above - it operates on a different frequency that Rogers or AT&T.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by rweckhoff View Post
    You'll need to wait for a model specific to T-Mobile's 3G network. As stated above - it operates on a different frequency that Rogers or AT&T.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    SUCKS!

    Here I thought I could get an unlockedd bold and use it on tmo's 3G. Guess I was wrong...well, better I learned that now before I shelled out over 700 on one. I guess I'll just wait for the Javelin

  14. #14
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by rweckhoff View Post
    You'll need to wait for a model specific to T-Mobile's 3G network. As stated above - it operates on a different frequency that Rogers or AT&T.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    SUCKS!

    Here I thought I could get an unlockedd bold and use it on tmo's 3G. Guess I was wrong...well, better I learned that now before I shelled out over 700 on one. I guess I'll just wait for the Javelin

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Yeah sorry T-Mobiles 3G band is 1700Mhz

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •