Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

BTW, GUYS ! I'm still waiting in anticipation for some help on the 'original' problem ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9

    BOLD Connectivity Issues

    Advertisement



    BTW, GUYS ! I'm still waiting in anticipation for some help on the 'original' problem I've on the dandy Bold for connectivity!

    Thank You!

  2. #17
    OzzieDog's Avatar
    OzzieDog no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    179
    I have had no luck with DM 4.7 using the Bold. I use 4.6 with AT&T and OS .216. My AT&T branded Bold does not have any option for switching from EDGE/2G to 3G. Maybe it's just my phone. However if memory serves me correct there are others here way more knowledgeable than I have said it is not possible to witch from 3G to 2G on AT&T locked/branded Bold. Again I maybe wrong. If you did a search in "switching from 2G to 3G" there may be a better answer. I have found that this site has a wealth of knowledge.
    Best of luck on your search for a fix. My two cents.

  3. #18
    ghettomedic's Avatar
    ghettomedic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    28028AA4
    Posts
    108
    wrong thread. Sorry.
    _______
    Jim Girvin
    CC/NREMT-Paramedic
    EMT-Tactical

    flight.medic.752@gmail.com
    PIN: 28028AA4

  4. #19
    psi chick's Avatar
    psi chick no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    465
    to the op - downgade to dm 4.6 and change the os in your phone. try .210, i recently upgraded to it and it's been great.

  5. #20
    eljacob's Avatar
    eljacob no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    I am using an At&T branded phone, and it helped manually locking on my carrier.

    There is no option on the OS itself to select 2G or 3G, but if you choose to manually select your carrier it should show 2 entries for each carrier on the list, one with 2G in front and another one with 3G.

    I was having a similar problem: it seemed to be connect, but no messages or browsing - one day I clicked on "Manage Connections" to turn on WiFi and noticed that my BB was connected to another carrier.

    After I changed from "automatically" to "manual" and chose "Vivo 3G" (my carrier) it didn't happen again.

  6. #21
    calm_tiger's Avatar
    calm_tiger no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,418
    Quote Originally Posted by OzzieDog View Post
    I have had no luck with DM 4.7 using the Bold. I use 4.6 with AT&T and OS .216. My AT&T branded Bold does not have any option for switching from EDGE/2G to 3G. Maybe it's just my phone. However if memory serves me correct there are others here way more knowledgeable than I have said it is not possible to witch from 3G to 2G on AT&T locked/branded Bold. Again I maybe wrong. If you did a search in "switching from 2G to 3G" there may be a better answer. I have found that this site has a wealth of knowledge.
    Best of luck on your search for a fix. My two cents.
    You are correct in assuming that you can't manually switch an AT&T BOLD from 3G to 2G.......it's not possible.

  7. #22
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    OzzieDog , Ur maybe right on the 3G with branded ATT set, however, I'm still waiting for some help on the original thread issue- above.!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •