Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I've issues with my BB 9000 connectivity. 1. When on roam, it would show connected ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9

    Question BOLD Connectivity Issues

    Advertisement



    I've issues with my BB 9000 connectivity.

    1. When on roam, it would show connected to bb server but stop receiving any mails. Even the browser would stop working. With 3G BB or EDGE shown on status.

    2. Tried loading new service books etc from operator, no luck. Have installed 4.7 .

    3. Recently, Ive found that whenever there is a start-up or change in operator the problem in 1 resurfaces. But, interestingly when a third party browser installed is launched [ Opera ] , message shown ' you are trying to connect to a low network' and as soon as the browser is connected, all the pending messages come streaming-in!

    Unable to figure out what prevents the BB to 'talk' to the server till the Opera is launched. Recently, while downloading the new Opera version my seemingly 'backdoor' connectivity was lost when the Opera was erased. I'd to download it via the desktop to restore my connections. [ Opera connection is via 'Socket' and not http.

    Can anyone help?!!
    Last edited by robin74; 01-24-2009 at 03:15 AM. Reason: Title change for Clarity

  2. #2
    spudgunnerwryyy's Avatar
    spudgunnerwryyy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    52
    That is very odd, may I ask what device software version you are running? It makes a big difference
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    Running 4.6.0.126 n platform
    135

    Thanks!


    via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733
    Check via Menu - Options - Mobile Network if the Data Services are set to Off When Roaming

    HTH
    Peter
    Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery

  5. #5
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    Data services 'on', as I said when
    logged on to new network,shows
    connected to blackberry server
    but no msgs or bb browser not
    possible, when Opera is fired
    msgs n data connectivity
    starts ?!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    ajamudc's Avatar
    ajamudc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    41
    You may want to look at upgrading the OS. Myself and others have had success with 4.6.0.210.

  7. #7
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55
    im having issues also .At my house signal is iffy .My question is if i have no network signal...AT&T i should be able to get on the net via wifi??? Or use aim via wifi??? Well it dosent allow me to it says no network connection....wtf..Does anyone have a solution??? Now heres another one my wife is using a 8220Flip BB from TMO but she is using it with att its unlocked now all over the house she has 3bars and on my bold its says SOS...what is that all about????Very diisapointed in my Bold and AT&T
    8900 (16gb cARD)
    9000Bold 16GB Sd
    8220Flip{KickStart}
    8120
    8320(4gb SdCard)
    8100
    8700g
    7100i
    7510

    "Hi My Name Is Frank And Im A Crackberry Addict......(-__-)"

    pIN#24ABA63F

  8. #8
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    This one is a known issue witj
    some Bold users. It tries to reject
    a weak signal when another
    stronger signal is avbl, when the
    stronger sognal is not avbl for
    logging on it goes on to SOS
    mode. Need to manually lock
    the phone on home network
    when not roaming. Also,
    switching 3Goff helps if not
    using it, improves connectivity n
    batt life. ~via BB
    (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55
    Thanks robin74 . There is no 3g in my area yet.....
    8900 (16gb cARD)
    9000Bold 16GB Sd
    8220Flip{KickStart}
    8120
    8320(4gb SdCard)
    8100
    8700g
    7100i
    7510

    "Hi My Name Is Frank And Im A Crackberry Addict......(-__-)"

    pIN#24ABA63F

  10. #10
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55
    How do switch 3g off???
    Thanks in advance
    8900 (16gb cARD)
    9000Bold 16GB Sd
    8220Flip{KickStart}
    8120
    8320(4gb SdCard)
    8100
    8700g
    7100i
    7510

    "Hi My Name Is Frank And Im A Crackberry Addict......(-__-)"

    pIN#24ABA63F

  11. #11
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    Go to 'manage connections'

    'Mobile network'

    'Network Option' click on it n
    you will get all option, 3G or
    2G/3G etc.

    Try manual locking to home
    network when not roaming, will
    ensure the Bold remains
    'focussed' on home network.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55
    Thanks again ur awesome......
    8900 (16gb cARD)
    9000Bold 16GB Sd
    8220Flip{KickStart}
    8120
    8320(4gb SdCard)
    8100
    8700g
    7100i
    7510

    "Hi My Name Is Frank And Im A Crackberry Addict......(-__-)"

    pIN#24ABA63F

  13. #13
    OzzieDog's Avatar
    OzzieDog no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    179
    If you are on AT&T I don't think you can select 2G or 3G on the Bold. I am using .216 and there is no option for this, I may be wrong there are others more knowledgeable than I can address this. My two cents.

  14. #14
    applejosh's Avatar
    applejosh no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    346
    I think you're correct OzzieDog. I remember reading in a couple of places that this is not possible on AT&T branded phones.
    applejosh
    iPhone 4 (AT&T)
    OS 4.3

  15. #15
    robin74's Avatar
    robin74 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9
    Well, don't know the exact
    settings on att phones, but while
    roaming on att ny with an
    unlocked Tmob had no poblems
    sw bet 2g n 3G, option should
    logically be there for switch over
    in non-serviced area.Typical
    option is 3G,2g, 3G or 2g auto.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •