Results 1 to 13 of 13

I am thinking of purchasing a Rogers Bold with no OS on the phone. Will ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191

    Bold Help

    Advertisement



    I am thinking of purchasing a Rogers Bold with no OS on the phone. Will it be easy for me to load the OS from the Rogers site. Will everything be working fine once I do this.

    Thanks for your replys and help.

    Kimberlee

  2. #2
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    ?? Will you be activating the phone with Rogers? If so, you will have no problem loading the O.S. All you have to do is

    Download and install Desktop Manager
    Download and install The latest O.S. from Rogers
    You can get both from this link

    Once the Software is installed:

    Run Desktop Manage
    Plugin your Blackberry (at this point Desktop Manager won't recognize the phone)
    Click on the word NONE in the bottom right corner of DM
    Select the Blackberry from the drop down menu
    Click OK and the install process should start.

    Good Luck
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    darryl71's Avatar
    darryl71 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by Kimberlee View Post
    I am thinking of purchasing a Rogers Bold with no OS on the phone. Will it be easy for me to load the OS from the Rogers site. Will everything be working fine once I do this.

    Thanks for your replys and help.

    Kimberlee
    Who is selling you a phone with NO OS at all? Seems strange.... almost like they are telling you that it doesn't have an OS, and really it doesn't work.

    All devices come with OS from RIM ..... be careful !

  4. #4
    manoffire21's Avatar
    manoffire21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    30bd08b8
    Posts
    170
    ^^ amen well said. i would definitely be wary
    storm 9530
    PIN: 3051C125

  5. #5
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by darryl71 View Post
    Who is selling you a phone with NO OS at all? Seems strange.... almost like they are telling you that it doesn't have an OS, and really it doesn't work.

    All devices come with OS from RIM ..... be careful !
    Unless someone is selling her their old phone and has used a utility like JL_CMDER to completely wipe it.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    darryl71's Avatar
    darryl71 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    716
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    Unless someone is selling her their old phone and has used a utility like JL_CMDER to completely wipe it.
    Still be careful....
    Thinks.. how would you recommend that she make sure its not a brick?

    If they are smart enough to wipe it like that, I would ask them to put an OS on there for you. I would just do the wipe on the handheld and then check around to make sure I didn't leave any pics or messages in there before handing it over.... I am not that smart. lol

  7. #7
    Kimberlee's Avatar
    Kimberlee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    191
    Thanks for your responses.

    The person did an OS update and messed it up. It says "No Application Linked (Factory OS)". I'm not if this can be fixed or not. Will just reloading the Rogers OS for the Bold fix this.

    Thanks,

    Kimbelee

  8. #8
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by Kimberlee View Post
    Thanks for your responses.

    The person did an OS update and messed it up. It says "No Application Linked (Factory OS)". I'm not if this can be fixed or not. Will just reloading the Rogers OS for the Bold fix this.

    Thanks,

    Kimbelee
    Sure.... Just do a complete wipe using JL_CMDER. I wouldn't pay for it until you are sure it works.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  9. #9
    darryl71's Avatar
    darryl71 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    716
    Get them to Load ANY bold OS on there, so you can see its working before buying it.... sounds very odd they can't get an OS to stick to the device.....

  10. #10
    LinK627's Avatar
    LinK627 no está en línea Awaiting email verification
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4
    Make sure the Device Software for the Bold is installed on the computer, or else application loader will not work.

  11. #11
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by LinK627 View Post
    Make sure the Device Software for the Bold is installed on the computer, or else application loader will not work.
    Not True anymore....

    You can upgrade and install straight from the net by going to http://blackberry.com/upgrade.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  12. #12
    manoffire21's Avatar
    manoffire21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    30bd08b8
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    Not True anymore....

    You can upgrade and install straight from the net by going to http://blackberry.com/upgrade.
    thats only true if when you put in your pin that it recognizes that the phone has an upgrade available through the carrier
    storm 9530
    PIN: 3051C125

  13. #13
    d.nyce's Avatar
    d.nyce no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    22C07824
    Posts
    24
    I got my hands one of these Bolds with the "No Application Linked" error message. Originally bought this phone for the LCD as a replacement, but have heard it is possible to reload the OS.

    Would anybody have any idea how to do so?

    Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •