Results 1 to 8 of 8

Ok, so heres the situation. I have a new Bold from ATT. While trying to ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    Typhoid's Avatar
    Typhoid no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    43

    ***Bold 9000 OS Issue***

    Advertisement



    Ok, so heres the situation.

    I have a new Bold from ATT.

    While trying to load a video to the bold via Roxio Media Manager, I received an error 523. The device wouldnt restart upon reset. I pulled the battery, no good. The device will turn on, give me the new hour glass symbol, then reset. This is a continuous circle, never booting up. After about 30 mins I decided to just simply restore the OS which I downloaded from the Blackberry site (PBR4.6.0 rel298)

    Desktop Manager would not recognize the device.

    on to Java Loader.

    I performed a wipe of the device, now it says error 507. Cool! I plug it into Device manager again. It still doesnt recognize the device PIN on the main menu, but under connections, I can find it.

    I select it and click ok.

    I alreay have the new OS installed and click Application loader.

    It starts up and completes by saying, "No software update is required for your device"

    Now Im stumpped.

    Anyone no of a way to load the OS via Java Loader?

    Or some other solution?

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    did you delete the vendor.xml file before loading the OS? is it ATT OS?

    are you sure you have the OS installed? open DM, click help, then about DM, then look at the device software tab to see if the OS has been installed on your machine.

    when in doubt, reboot the PC.

  3. #3
    Typhoid's Avatar
    Typhoid no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    43
    Thanks for your reply.

    This is the official ATT download. I checked DM and it is installed. Rebooted and tried again.

    Same thing.

    Where do I locate the Vendor file?

  4. #4
    DonnyHope2007's Avatar
    DonnyHope2007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3
    i had a sam error on my phone when i knocked it outta my bed when i was sleeping...and i tried the battery pull, and it restarted with the same error, so i just did a manual restart of the phone, kinda like the "alt, ctrl, delete" restart of a computer and voila, good as new!

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    if you have an ATT bold and the OS is the official from ATT then you shouldn't have to delete the vendor.xml

    here is where you would find it tho
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    what happens if you follow the procedure for loading a new app? click app loader, then load new app? does the OS install come up then?

  6. #6
    Typhoid's Avatar
    Typhoid no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    43
    "if you have an ATT bold and the OS is the official from ATT then you shouldn't have to delete the vendor.xml"

    I deleted it and it seems to be going forward now.... go figure...

    ill keep you posted!

  7. #7
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    wow! very interesting.

    glad it was that simple

  8. #8
    Typhoid's Avatar
    Typhoid no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    43
    Now for the latest.

    It starts going through the install.
    Loads application modules.
    then comes the connecting to device part
    it makes the "connection sound" in about every 2 min intervals.
    The device gives me the clock spinning icon.
    The progress bar moves ever so slowly reading "Task in progress - connecting to device"
    Then the connection sound again, the phone reboots again and the same thing over and over again.
    In the end, it says that it failed to connect to device and needs a password.

    I put the password in initially, but why it needs the password if the device is wiped is still beyond me!

    Any suggestions?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •