Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 42 of 42

BB maps is over riden when I installed GM maps on my bold.. ATT only ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #31
    Seaghostkilla's Avatar
    Seaghostkilla no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404E145
    Posts
    16

    Advertisement



    BB maps is over riden when I installed GM maps on my bold..
    ATT only charges the $10 per month for ATT navi and I wish I knew more people in my social life that had blackberry...mywirelessadvantage

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #32
    macmood's Avatar
    macmood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2
    Posts
    110
    I just don't get what you guys are saying. Talking about social networking and other features on the bold. Again I appreciate everyones insight but I'm just trying toi figure out how to get bb maps working in order to use the send my location function.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #33
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738

    Canada

    Quote Originally Posted by xaroc View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I didn't know bold had that feature, but I just tried it
    And it worked like a charm took only 10 seconds to find me
    And and my location.
    You must be in Canada

    The problem seems to be on AT&T

    This feature only works with BlackBerry Maps and some users have it loaded with their AT&T devivce and some don't

    -------------------------------

    Macmood

    Read this thread and make sure you have BlackBerry Maps

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...91&postcount=7
    Last edited by Ge; 11-07-2008 at 10:59 PM.

  4. #34
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    Yes I am, I'm 20 minutes outside vancouver

    Quote Originally Posted by Ge View Post
    You must be in Canada

    The problem seems to be on AT&T

    This feature only works with BlackBerry Maps and some users have it loaded with their AT&T devivce and some don't

    -------------------------------

    Macmood

    Read this thread and make sure you have BlackBerry Maps

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...91&postcount=7

  5. #35
    ccostel's Avatar
    ccostel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    132
    Just an FYI, BBMaps can be installed from the AT&T OS. I had removed it because I had messed it up. I downloaded the latest AT&T OS ver .167 and installed it on my desktop. I then used the desktop manager to reinstall it on my device from the Common folders. Then I did the show HRT trick and now BBMaps and the Send my location works. BBMaps is also version 4.6 now. Rashard, you may be able to do this to upgrade yours from version 1.2.
    Last edited by ccostel; 11-08-2008 at 02:01 PM.

  6. #36
    macmood's Avatar
    macmood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2
    Posts
    110
    Wow I'm gonna be sure to try that out. Thanks alot
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #37
    rawranger's Avatar
    rawranger no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    sending my google maps location!?

    How can i send my google maps location thru balckberry messenger!??
    i think that my dad did it once and he doesn't know how he did it!

  8. #38
    angiesbiz's Avatar
    angiesbiz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    25E0711A
    Posts
    50
    I am an AT&T subsciber and pay $10.00 extra monthly to have telenav. Since blackberry maps were blocked out, and I do travel at times I went ahead and just subscribed to telenav.

  9. #39
    paulyman's Avatar
    paulyman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    31
    I'm with ATT and have BB maps on my Bold, but I purchased an unlocked Rogers branded phone that already had it installed, but non the less I am able to use the map service with ATT
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #40
    arashb's Avatar
    arashb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    32
    I have a locked AT&T branded Bold, I can also use the BB Maps and the Send my location feature. I don't have the bb navigation on AT&T, I'm not being charged for it off the plan am I?

  11. #41
    jusMikeP's Avatar
    jusMikeP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    119
    BlackBerry maps absolutely does work on the Bold. I've been using it ever since .167 (now on .247) without a problem. I used the "send my location" feature on a weekly basis. You have to be in a conversation with a contact, then it appears as a menu option. I don't know where people are coming up with "it only works in Canada" or "At&t charges for this", etc., all of that is simply not true. BlackBerry maps and send my location works just fine on the Bold with At&t, unlocked on T-mobile, or any other carrier for that matter.

  12. #42
    lando4's Avatar
    lando4 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    30FB09EF
    Posts
    114

    Gps

    WELL I AM IN JAMAICA, ON DIGICEL 2.7G SYSTEM AND WEN I GET THE LOCATION IT OPENS IN GOOGLE MAPS TO A BLISTERING 10FEET, AND THE BERRY MAP IS ALSO ACCURATE, MAYBE YUR SERVICE PROVIDER NEED TO GOOD UPDAT E LINK
    ONE TING FOR SURE ITS NOT THE PHONE HARDWARE ALTHOUGH ITS RiM LOL
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Lando
    (googletalk/latitude)
    landopecs@gmail.com

    PIN# 30FB09EF
    http://jackshill.hi5.com

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •