Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42

Attention All Bolders: I Just Got It 2 Days Ago On The 4th, Love The ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    macmood's Avatar
    macmood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2
    Posts
    110

    Question Blackberry Messenger "send My Location" Function

    Advertisement



    Attention All Bolders:
    I Just Got It 2 Days Ago On The 4th, Love The Device And Everything. On Blackberry Messenger It Has A "send My Location" Option In Which U Send Ur Current Location To Whomever Ur Chatting With On Your List Then They Are Able To See U On A Map... On The Bold It Does Not Work... I Have Tried Opening Someones Coordinates, It Prompts Me To Download Blackberry Maps, Which Att Does Not Allow U To Do.,. Ive Tried To Go Ahead And Download Them Any Way But It Does Not Work For The Bold Device Says My Browser. If Anyone Has A Solution/explanation, Etc That Would Be Great.. Bold Rocks!

  2. #2
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    Never saw that before. I'll give it a try with a few contacts and post my results. That is of course provided it works on my pearl.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    So yeah, that didn't take me long to realize I can't do it. Must be a 4.6 option. Sorry.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    macmood's Avatar
    macmood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2
    Posts
    110
    yah its a new option on 4.6... on the blackberry bold, thanks guys for checking. if any does have a bold 9000 please look into this! it seems as though its an option RIM has put onto their 9000s but disregarded the fact that at&t blocks you from using blackberry maps.. its a damn shame.

  5. #5
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    It works great in Canada.

    Sorry to hear about AT&T screwing you on the GPS function.

  6. #6
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    Random curiousity, but why does AT&T not allow the use of blackberry maps? If they're one of the largest sellers of the blackberry, and BB maps is usually standard, that makes no sense.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    They allow it

    If you pay $10 (extra on top of data) per month

  8. #8
    macmood's Avatar
    macmood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2
    Posts
    110
    oh thats such bs, u sure about the 10 a month thing? everyone else like tmobile just gets blackberry maps as a a complimentary program from RIM... damn at&t, i still think theres gotta be some kind of solution for this send my location option

  9. #9
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    I am not an AT&T user. But I have read on these forums that AT&T blocks BlackBerry Maps.

    If you want it, the cost is $10 per month.

    Perhaps an AT&T subscriber can confirm this?

  10. #10
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    All I know is I've just been given another reason to not switch over to AT&T. I've never seen another phone company so money hungry.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    ccostel's Avatar
    ccostel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    132
    I am an AT&T subscriber. I don't think you get BBMaps for the $10 per month. They want you to sign up and pay monthly for the TeleNav service. I don't remember how much a month it is. I just use Google Maps.
    I don't see the option to do the Send Location at the moment.

  12. #12
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    So they still go for as much money as they can get, and do it in a way that almost makes it look legit. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    macmood's Avatar
    macmood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2
    Posts
    110
    i have telenav... two different things... if ur in a blackberry messenger convo, push menu, and if u scroll up ull see "Send My Location". it gets ur gps coordinates then sends it, when the receiver opens the link, it takes u to blackberry's website to download bb maps... and tahts where it doesnt let u download it ofcourse.

  14. #14
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    So even with telenav you still can't get BB maps on AT&T?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #15
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    I have att, and I was actually installing another program the other day, which used bbmaps.

    It gave me a link to install it and it worked fine, since then I removed the other program, and kept bbmaps, then i realized how much it stinks lol and removed it anyway.

    so yeah you can use it, and it didnt cost me any extra.

    Here is where I got it from, version 1.2.26

    http://i.zhiing.com/ZOSPingClient/Install/bbmaps/Java/lbs422c_en.jad
    Last edited by rashard; 11-06-2008 at 05:44 PM.
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •