Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

hi i just bought a bold from craiglist, and it is great everything works fine ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    hrag2k's Avatar
    hrag2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6

    Blackberry Bold.. BIS doesnt work

    Advertisement



    hi i just bought a bold from craiglist, and it is great everything works fine except the blackberry emails and the messenger.
    how can i fix it
    its a rogers unit, which hasnt been unlocked.

  2. #2
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    I assume you are on Rogers as well?

    Do you have a data plan?

    Kris

  3. #3
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842
    Did you do a device switch on the BIS?

  4. #4
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    I had the same problem with a Bold I bought off of craigslist too. Rogers is apparently checking this out on Tech Support and the ticket has been ongoing for about 2 weeks.

    Personally... I think we got duped... but regardless, I just went in to Rogers and talked to the rep and they offered me the $399.99 price on a 3 year renewal so I just bought a new one from Rogers instead. This way if anything happens or goes wrong I have warranty and papers to all back me up.

    As for the phone without BIS... I am hoping Rogers CAN fix it because I will just sell that phone for face value then.

    Best of luck with your Bold!

  5. #5
    hrag2k's Avatar
    hrag2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    yes im with rogers as wel and have a data plan.
    BIS does not work, but i can use the browser and go no sites.

  6. #6
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    There was a thread started a few weeks ago regarding this issue. You are not alone in this problem, like I said. Just call tech support at Rogers, explain your problem and see how far they have gotten on this issue. The one thing they may do for you when you call is say that you don't need to pay for your data until they resolve this issue.

  7. #7
    hrag2k's Avatar
    hrag2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    i did realise that alof of bolds have this blocked pin issue, but i never actually found an asnwer as to weather some1 got theirs working again or not
    i called rogers, and was on the phone with them for 2 hours and i got nothing out of them

  8. #8
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    Sorry to say... but they are generally quite useless... I guess they are still working on it...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    I kept on checking about this ticket as i promised and there is still no news.
    I have no idea what would cause this. Hopefully you guys can figure it out.

  10. #10
    dubai_bb's Avatar
    dubai_bb no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    314
    if your bold is used when you buy it, wont the pin be locked to the previous owners account just like any other BB?
    If someone sells it to you without having the pin unlocked under their account you wont be able to use BIS/BES.
    8900 Curve, IPHONE 3G, SAMSUNG JET, NOKIA E71, BOLD, STORM 9500

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    This is exactly what I am thinking dubai-bb.
    You guys should get the previous owner to call rogers and release the pin and everything should work just fine !

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    I had already gone through that. they released the pin and all and tried to set it up on my account... still a no go.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    alright then too easy of a solution lol i guess thats why it didnt even came to my mind at first ... but yeah the ticket is still in "pending state" so ill keep you guys updated

  14. #14
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    Haha I already sold mine to some friend who says he SWEARS he can fix it somehow... I told him the issue and he still wanted it... so... it is now his problem. BUT I would like to know how this gets fixed so keep us informed Ranx!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by amsirron23 View Post
    Haha I already sold mine to some friend who says he SWEARS he can fix it somehow... I told him the issue and he still wanted it... so... it is now his problem. BUT I would like to know how this gets fixed so keep us informed Ranx!
    hahaha glad you made your money back! i will i promise

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •