Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 48

I dont have an internet setup icon, however I checked the service books and they ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #16
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234

    Advertisement



    I dont have an internet setup icon, however I checked the service books and they all indicate Tmobile (other than the 3rd party stuff). I also checked the TCP/IP settings and they are correct according to your last post.

  2. #17
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234
    The email accounts were setup using an email specific button (its called "Manage Internet Email"), not an Internet setup button.

  3. #18
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    You should have that icon if it is set up. It looks like a an envelope and may be in a folder called set up. You can also go to to tmobile.com and go into your account under Internet email setup and send them from there.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  4. #19
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by wifi4milez View Post
    The email accounts were setup using an email specific button (its called "Manage Internet Email"), not an Internet setup button.
    That is the icon that I meant. I don't have a BB in front of me for the exact name. Doing it from memory. Sorry. If you feel it is all correct, then a fresh OS install is what I would do.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  5. #20
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    The APN should actually be wap.voicestream.com


  6. #21
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    The APN should actually be wap.voicestream.com
    That is the old TCP setting. TMO uses epc.tmobile.com now.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  7. #22
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234
    Hopefully the new OS install will fix this. Another thing I noticed was that the phone didnt have the new version of BBM on it which I thought was odd. As for the APN, mine has the tmobile one, I think they both work. However, can I sync with my computer without using DM?

  8. #23
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    That is the old TCP setting. TMO uses epc.tmobile.com now.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16
    When did that change? I still have the old TCP setting and it works??


  9. #24
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    That is the setting they have been using on there newer devices. The old one works too.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  10. #25
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by wifi4milez View Post
    Hopefully the new OS install will fix this. Another thing I noticed was that the phone didnt have the new version of BBM on it which I thought was odd. As for the APN, mine has the tmobile one, I think they both work. However, can I sync with my computer without using DM?
    Yes. You can do it from the application loader. Go here for instructions

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f73/how_t...system-100243/


    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16
    Last edited by pdxmatts; 11-21-2009 at 12:56 AM. Reason: fixed link

  11. #26
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    You need to have the OS version you want installed on your computer for install.
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  12. #27
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    To sync with outlook, it is very easy using the DM. Pdxmatts is right about the OS. Apploader will work, just make sure you sync Calendar and contacts first.

  13. #28
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    Yes. You can do it from the application loader. Go here for instructions

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f73/how_t...system-100243/
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16
    That link appears to be dead, do you have another?

    EDIT: Nevermind its working now.

  14. #29
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    If you want to add bbm 5 after the install. you can do it ota here: http://www.theiexplorers.com/BBM/

    Hope it still works, haven't had to do this in awhile. I used the link for the Tour for my 8900 on 5.0. So, I would assume you could use the Tour link as well for the 9700. Someone feel free to correct me if there is a newer version for this

  15. #30
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234
    You can directly download BBM 5.0 from the RIM website OTA to your device. Thats what I did as soon as I realized this new phone didnt have it preloaded.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •