Results 1 to 8 of 8

Anyone know how to add Chinese onto the BB Bold?... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64

    BB Bold Languages

    Advertisement



    Anyone know how to add Chinese onto the BB Bold?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    You would have to upgrade it to a newer firmware but downloading it from an asian provider i believe.
    My other guess is that you would have to go through the Application Manager on the DTM and select Input options and select chinese.

  3. #3
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    If that's the case... I hope some asian carriers release a new firmware... otherwise.. I am stuck without it!

    THanks!

  4. #4
    freakinvibe's Avatar
    freakinvibe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Go to

    w*w*w.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=EEFC9E10EBDC4A2333B42B2DBB8F27B6

    (Sorry, the forum software doesn't allow links for me, so remove the *'s)

    And download the BB 9000 software from CSL Hong Kong. Then start the app loader and choose "Chinese font and character support".

    I have done that and it works very well for me.

  5. #5
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    I don't have to update the entire OS? I can just steal the Chinese font?

  6. #6
    freakinvibe's Avatar
    freakinvibe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    No, you have to update the whole OS.

  7. #7
    amsirron23's Avatar
    amsirron23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    207B4907
    Posts
    64
    Ah... I would rather have the newest OS on my Bold than downgrade to an older one

  8. #8
    freakinvibe's Avatar
    freakinvibe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Yes, but the .134 you have is not official (it is beta), so you can't expect a carrier to officially host it. You could also copy the cjk.cod and cjk.alx into your loader directory, it would probably work, but I havent tried.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •