Results 1 to 15 of 15

Hi, I was recently prompted to upgrade to OS 4.6.0.247 for my Bold. Since then, ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348

    Back-up problem with bold

    Advertisement



    Hi, I was recently prompted to upgrade to OS 4.6.0.247 for my Bold. Since then, I can synch fine via DM 4.7, but when I try to backup, I get a dialog box with a white X on a red circle, and the message "Error backing up database(s). I've tried on PC and laptop with the same result, so its he device not the DM. Any help will be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Simple way to fix this... You just have to go into your bb browser, options, cashe options, and clear the first three items on that list... Then do your backup again and it'll work...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    t-cellular's Avatar
    t-cellular no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    43
    That's exactly what I was just going to
    Tell you to do! Thats what works for me
    When I get the same error.....
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348
    I got really excited when I saw such a definite fix!!!! It didn't work.....

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Try this:

    Connect the device to the PC.
    Launch DM, go to Backup and Restore>Advanced.
    Once the list of databases comes up in the right window, scroll down to Browser Data Cache. Highlight that, then press the Clear button.
    Try the backup again.

    If it doesn't work, make a note of the database it is attempting to back up when it errors out, then follow the same procedure above on that database.

  6. #6
    t-cellular's Avatar
    t-cellular no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    43
    Try clearing the log by holding the ALT key plus pressing L then G then L then G hit the berry button and clear the log. After that clear the browser cache. Let me know how it works but remember immediately back up after you clean all the cache and the log don't surf around or fill the logs again.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    so i just tried to backup my bold i have .247 for the first time since i got my bold about a week ago and guess what same problem ...cry.
    RedCurv07

  8. #8
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    deleted my logs deleted my cookies my push content and my browser cache now stopping at browser content. Before it was stopping at browser cache. im going to run a battery pull right now and try that and go from there
    RedCurv07

  9. #9
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    after all that now stopping on key store Options danget any ideas
    RedCurv07

  10. #10
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    OMG Found how to fix this so heres the deal all u have to do go to advanced on the desktop manager and clear out the browser data cache and then back up and ur done
    RedCurv07

  11. #11
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Go into the advanced backup and uncheck the keystore options database and run the backup... If it fails on something else, uncheck that too...

    This may seem slightly tedious, but once you're done with one backup without these databases that were giving you errors, you can run a regular backup with every database selected and it,ll work just fine...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    giamburrasca's Avatar
    giamburrasca no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    256223F9
    Posts
    348
    Thanks RoGro

    Going into Advanced in DM and clearing the browser cache did it for me. Thanks all, for the input and help

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Schirripal View Post
    OMG Found how to fix this so heres the deal all u have to do go to advanced on the desktop manager and clear out the browser data cache and then back up and ur done
    If you would have read my post a couple above yours, it would've saved you some time and headache!

  14. #14
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    True true I see ur post lol
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    t-cellular's Avatar
    t-cellular no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    43
    Yeh I was trying to get you to clear the cache also and the logs! Make sure you read the responses to your questions because it will save us all time trying to help each other!!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •