Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hi, I have an issue with my phone in 3G coverage areas and would like ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    xLowdownx's Avatar
    xLowdownx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14

    Any way to force the AT&T Bold to Edge?

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    I have an issue with my phone in 3G coverage areas and would like to know if anyone has figured out how to switch the Bold from 3G to Edge? I know the phone cannot do it on its own and will probably need either a hack, patch, or program in order to achieve this. Has anyone had any luck? This would be HUGE for all owners as many have experience dropped calls and lack of Antenna reception due to this problem.

    Thanks guys,
    Brian

  2. #2
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    My Rogers Bold could but my AT&T give you no choice. I am betting that this was just one of the things that AT&T had RIM change on their devices and is hardwared into the phone soupdating the OS will not change it.
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  3. #3
    xLowdownx's Avatar
    xLowdownx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    You think I can use the Rogers Build on my ATT Bold?

  4. #4
    joemecu's Avatar
    joemecu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    51
    Hi, see the following thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._off_3g-93194/

    It's discussing "Turning off 3G"

    As of this point, no one has found a way to force EDGE, or disable 3G manually.

  5. #5
    NICKY88XX's Avatar
    NICKY88XX no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    1,352
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i confirmed it with att.. There is no way to make the att bold stay on EDGE or 3g its automatic..

  6. #6
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    Thats to bad, perhaps they will add somthing later.

    Quote Originally Posted by NICKY88XX View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i confirmed it with att.. There is no way to make the att bold stay on EDGE or 3g its automatic..

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •