Results 1 to 11 of 11

Like what the title says, just wondering if there's any HK Bold users on this ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    artty's Avatar
    artty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11

    Any HK Bold users here?

    Advertisement



    Like what the title says, just wondering if there's any HK Bold users on this forum.

    If there is any 1010 users ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  3. #3
    KChuck's Avatar
    KChuck no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Hi there, hello from HK.

    There are a number of Bold user here scattered around, you may like to find some from those chinese forums.

  4. #4
    artty's Avatar
    artty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    hey KCHUCK...just wondering are you hooked up with any telecom company at the moment with the bold ?

  5. #5
    tfung's Avatar
    tfung no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2076720F
    Posts
    28
    Hi there.. I'm from HK and using the Bold... currently on Smartone

  6. #6
    KChuck's Avatar
    KChuck no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by artty View Post
    hey KCHUCK...just wondering are you hooked up with any telecom company at the moment with the bold ?
    Hi Artty,

    For the Bold, I signed up a 2-year contract with PCCW to be starting in Mid Oct, now using "3" sim (my old 8800) for its 2G service. Frankly the screen resolution is stunning and the music playback is way better than what I expected. Battery is reasonable with only the 2G, 1 plus day for full (crazy) loading and around 2 days for normal usage, still, can't compare with the 8800. Firmware (.126) remains untouched at the moment.

  7. #7
    KChuck's Avatar
    KChuck no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by tfung View Post
    Hi there.. I'm from HK and using the Bold... currently on Smartone
    Hi tfung,

    Nice to meet you here, you rich man using SMV, how's the 3G coverage, I think it's rock stable, right?

  8. #8
    artty's Avatar
    artty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11
    Just wondering guys....i'm going for 123...but i'm kinda confused cos they said it's required to have the BB plan for the phone to work..I mean their bb plan is for push email and such right? I mean push email to me is not a must, but if i sign up for a normal data plan would i still be able to use bb messenger ?

  9. #9
    KChuck's Avatar
    KChuck no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    I don't think you could still be using the BBM with a normal data plan. There is some kind of money sharing I guess between carriers and RIM for BB plan data usage. For my understanding, the normal data plan is for iphone which is now selling through apple store, no need to be tied up with contracts.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by artty View Post
    Just wondering guys....i'm going for 123...but i'm kinda confused cos they said it's required to have the BB plan for the phone to work..I mean their bb plan is for push email and such right? I mean push email to me is not a must, but if i sign up for a normal data plan would i still be able to use bb messenger ?
    Youll be able to use everything BUT any application that goes thru the BB servers meaning :
    BBmessenger
    Push Email
    BBweather
    Facebook
    WLM
    etc...
    Anything other than that youre fine

  11. #11
    tfung's Avatar
    tfung no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2076720F
    Posts
    28
    Smartone 3G coverage is very good... hardly ever goes down to GPRS except sometimes in elevators... Although they are very expensive.. I think they have replaced CSL as the most expensive carrier in HK.. but then CSL network coverage has been getting worse and worse lately (I use a CSL 2G phone as well)... currently using 4.6.0.150 and no problems so far at all...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •