Results 1 to 9 of 9

playing around with the pearl i decided to change the input language to spanish i ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    panama's Avatar
    panama no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16

    Annoying EN logo

    Advertisement



    playing around with the pearl i decided to change the input language to spanish i put it back to english and now i have a annoying EN logo on the corner whenever i need to put in text. i read that you can just back it up and restore it but i dont have that option because i only have a mac available. things i have tried removing the battery, changing the language.

  2. #2
    panama's Avatar
    panama no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    i mean bold.... still not use to the bold

  3. #3
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    You have multiple input languages installed, it is just telling you which one it is currently set to use.

    Try running setup from the Bold and remove the extra languages

  4. #4
    novalovr66's Avatar
    novalovr66 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4BA7
    Posts
    144
    [quote=Try running setup from the Bold and remove the extra languages[/quote]
    Can you do that directly from the bold? Or, is the only way to do it through desktop manager?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    No you can do it through the Bold just follow what Ge said, go to your Setup folder and run the setup wizard and follow the prompts and when it asks you to deleted the unused languages say YES

  6. #6
    panama's Avatar
    panama no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    i did but the en is still there

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    do a Alt-Enter as youre typing text and let me know what i does

  8. #8
    panama's Avatar
    panama no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16
    it just makes the action of pressing enter

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Hmm guess it only worked on the Flip lol sorry.
    What about. Menu key, Switch Input Language. What does that do to you ?
    If it doesnt do anything just like on mine i would assume that the alt-enter thing only works when you do have installed languages and that you already deleted them right ?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •