Results 1 to 9 of 9

I noticed that that "A" key is set for "lock system" under the speed dial ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    beetlejelly's Avatar
    beetlejelly no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14

    "A" speed dial set to lock system??

    Advertisement



    I noticed that that "A" key is set for "lock system" under the speed dial menu. Does anyone know how to delete this and set it to a contact?

  2. #2
    8800bruin's Avatar
    8800bruin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by beetlejelly View Post
    I noticed that that "A" key is set for "lock system" under the speed dial menu. Does anyone know how to delete this and set it to a contact?
    I had the same problem, especially since that was wife's speed dial on my curve! I called AT&T and they couldn't give me an answer so they forwarded me on to RIM. Unfortunately, RIM said there is no way to reassign the A or the Q. These were apparently requested by the BlackBerry community to be hard coded keys. Why they chose those 2 keys only they know.

  3. #3
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    I never knew that. I have always used "K" to lock the system. "A" gives me the address book. But if I hold it down, it locks the phone.

  4. #4
    beetlejelly's Avatar
    beetlejelly no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14
    Hmmm...
    1. It would be great to be able to change those preset keys.
    2. It would be great to be able to assign other keys application shortcuts instead of just speed dials.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Kyo0tdemon's Avatar
    Kyo0tdemon no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    995
    That is present, just like the Number 1/ Letter W for Voicemail.

  6. #6
    Island3r's Avatar
    Island3r no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249FFD2A
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Ge View Post
    I never knew that. I have always used "K" to lock the system. "A" gives me the address book. But if I hold it down, it locks the phone.
    Doesn't pushing any key bring up contacts/addressbook?

  7. #7
    beetlejelly's Avatar
    beetlejelly no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14
    The issue is that you cannot program the A button to do anything but lock the phone. Before I could program the A button to call my girlfriend Ashley. Now on the Bold you cannot customize the A, or Q button. the W button has always called voice mail.

  8. #8
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738

    Shortcuts

    Quote Originally Posted by Island3r View Post
    Doesn't pushing any key bring up contacts/addressbook?
    I turned off dialing from home screen so I can use the hotkeys

  9. #9
    Island3r's Avatar
    Island3r no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249FFD2A
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Ge View Post
    I turned off dialing from home screen so I can use the hotkeys
    astounding...



    *runs off to copy Ge*

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •