Page 16 of 19 FirstFirst ... 111213141516171819 LastLast
Results 226 to 240 of 281

does the Bold still need the .cod file besides the .jad file? well i found ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #226
    Shaijou's Avatar
    Shaijou no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Advertisement



    does the Bold still need the .cod file besides the .jad file? well i found a theme but there is no .cod filme and its my first attepmt to install a theme. a custom today theme

  2. #227
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    if you have the jad it means that its an OTA (over the air) install and needs to be done through your phone's browser. just point your bold to that address.
    cod goes with axl btw .

  3. #228
    ROSDI AWANG's Avatar
    ROSDI AWANG no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    25208888
    Posts
    9
    HI GUYS...really need help,
    can i know have u all can log to youtube@streaming with 9000? if can i know any differences on 'internet browser" setting? any 'check' & 'unchecked' box??
    can u all summarize the steps/


    beside that, is that true we can't 'remove" the country code (+60,+30) if we receive the incoming SMS from "unstorage" mobile number

    e.g on the message or SMS&MMS folder, everytime we receive from the 'strangers" number..the sender identification will start with "+60XXXXXXXXX..but it not happen if the number are installed on yr contacts or sim card!


    really appreciated for yr kind assistance!!

  4. #229
    328iGuy's Avatar
    328iGuy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by ROSDI AWANG View Post
    HI GUYS...really need help,
    can i know have u all can log to youtube@streaming with 9000? if can i know any differences on 'internet browser" setting? any 'check' & 'unchecked' box??
    can u all summarize the steps/
    Are you referring to using the Mobile YouTube site address?

    If so, I use it without any issues on my Bold.

  5. #230
    ROSDI AWANG's Avatar
    ROSDI AWANG no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    25208888
    Posts
    9
    HOW DOES YR "setting" on "Internet Browser>general properties?
    are u just leave the last 4 'box" with default sett> ??
    i.e


    Closing Browser on Escape
    Closing Modified Pages checked!
    Switching to WAP for streaming media checked!
    Running WML Scripts



    is yr current setting like above? while streaming?

  6. #231
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Uncheck the box that says

    Switching to WAP for Streaming Media

    Why use WAP? When you have 3G

  7. #232
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    hey, i've already posted this in another thread but havent gotten too many replies, hoping someone here could help. I'm having an issue with streaming youtube as well, mine works but it plays double speed. any suggestions? it used to work fine

  8. #233
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Did you check to see if your media player is set to play at 2x?

  9. #234
    msedaros's Avatar
    msedaros no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    207B1341
    Posts
    34
    I cant seem to find a setting like that anywhere, and its only for youtube videos, nothing else i play on the media player has any problems...

  10. #235
    ROSDI AWANG's Avatar
    ROSDI AWANG no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    25208888
    Posts
    9
    txs mates~!! ..i able to use the" youtube" now..

    another thing (sorry if OT)..oen of my client did ask me "where can he get the O.S that support the Arabic text+Text Input...(for Curve 8310 or Bold maybe...)

    anyone please?! tqvm!!

  11. #236
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Rosdi,

    When you have a device connected to the PC via Desktop Manager, go into Application Loader>Add / Remove Applications and click on Start.

    This brings up the device OS on your screen where you can scroll down and select whatever language you need for the Language and Input Support.

    Hope this helps!

    Roger

  12. #237
    ctu24's Avatar
    ctu24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Full Reset bold9000

    Hi!!

    Can anyone advise me?

    I want to perform a FULL RESET on my B/BOLD. Can someone talk me through the procedure? (or what do i need to do?) Thank in advance.

    ctu

  13. #238
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    To do a full reset

    1. Under Options, select Security Options.
    2. Click General Settings.
    3. Press Menu.
    4. Click Wipe Handheld
    5. Check the box to Include third-party applications if you like, then click Continue.
    6. Type blackberry.


    Your BlackBerry Bold data will then be erased.

  14. #239
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by Ge View Post
    To do a full reset

    1. Under Options, select Security Options.
    2. Click General Settings.
    3. Press Menu.
    4. Click Wipe Handheld
    5. Check the box to Include third-party applications if you like, then click Continue.
    6. Type blackberry.


    Your BlackBerry Bold data will then be erased.
    what he said!

  15. #240
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    Has anyone found out a Way to fix the Youtube Issues that some of us face? i been using Bold for a while, and im still having that 30-45 second error after watching a movies on youtube.

    i fixed it using a Gude but was only a Temporary fix, because all you do i basicly remove the WAP service packs, and it automaticly goes to internet rather then wap, Problem fixed, UNTIL you restart your phone or have to send servies packs again.

    It seems to always use WAP as a primary streamer, how would i make it use my 3G rather then wap , i been scouring my phone for the option, but i guess im over looking it or, cant find it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •