Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Does anyone know if it is possible for me to switch from 3G/2G mode to ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166

    Question 3G-only mode possible?

    Advertisement



    Does anyone know if it is possible for me to switch from 3G/2G mode to just 3G (forcing 3G)? I find I bounce back & fourth between 2G & 3G a lot even though there certainly is 3G coverage where I live. I would be willing to do some hacking or flashing another operator's firmware to get this ability.

  2. #2
    hybrid1976's Avatar
    hybrid1976 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    280C1909
    Posts
    237
    i would also love to know the answer to this. My 9700 will arrive tomorrow.

  3. #3
    blackninja's Avatar
    blackninja no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    spam=no
    Posts
    1,322
    no, not at the moment. the choices are 3g/2g or 2g.

  4. #4
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    You will always need the option of falling back on 2G when reception is not really good. 3G take excellent reception so EDGE/2G is better than dropping a call is it not!

    AT&T is also talking about software that will push you off the 3G network when you do not need it. LOL as it seem that AT&T has been doing this often but then I seldom if at all ever get a dropped call.
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  5. #5
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166
    Wow. What about the people who mostly use their device for data? Heck isn't that why the 9700 is 3G in the first place?!

  6. #6
    simeezee's Avatar
    simeezee no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C1928
    Posts
    296
    I have a similar question. I live in LA with is covered by tmobile 3G network. But a lot of times it shows EDGE at the top right corner. I wonder why.

  7. #7
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    3g/2g is good in my opinion- that way when you have no 3g service you go on to edge and will still have use of your phone...
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  8. #8
    blackninja's Avatar
    blackninja no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    spam=no
    Posts
    1,322
    Quote Originally Posted by simeezee View Post
    I have a similar question. I live in LA with is covered by tmobile 3G network. But a lot of times it shows EDGE at the top right corner. I wonder why.
    The 3G map isn't always accurate.

  9. #9
    adam917's Avatar
    adam917 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by blackninja View Post
    The 3G map isn't always accurate.
    Isn't the 3G network supposed to completely mirror the 2G one (and may even have more coverage due to more towers going up where needed)?

  10. #10
    impak875's Avatar
    impak875 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    DROID
    Posts
    826
    I wish AT&T would fix this... where I work which is approx 3 miles from my house I have 3G service... when I go to my house I only have EDGE... Makes me think twice about those Verizon commercials... LOL

  11. #11
    mobile99's Avatar
    mobile99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    328
    AT&T uses 3G as the default speed.

    The only time that you get reduced to EDGE is when you are in a low coverage area.

    Those areas are being upgraded to 3G. The limitation is NOT AT&T but the city, or county regulations that PREVENT AT&T from adding new cell phone towers.

    As a result users that have no knowledge of the wireless industry, and those who like to be critical of AT&T spread rumors that they are going to "Push you off 3G" this is NOT true.

    It makes no difference to AT&T from a cost standpoint therefore they have every reason to KEEP YOU ON 3G so that you speak highly of their service.

    I do not work for AT&T, however I am heavily involved in cellular technology.

  12. #12
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    ...Not only that Mobile99M. Vodafone (in Europe) informed me that 3g "clears" their servers quicker(data exchanges) and so besides providing a better service, their servers do not overload as what happens for instance with sms on Xmas or New Years, or any other major event !
    Also, downtown tall buildings interfere, (and inside these concrete and otherwise well insulated buildings) the 3g signal does nor penetrate or pass through. It's in these areas that GPRS or EDGE take over.when this happens, and if you are inside one of these buildings, approach the windows and the signal will change.
    With the advent of the propagated 4g these technical problems will be something of the past...but it's still a long way off.
    This info is what I get from so-called cellular techies.
    I stand corrected.
    Cheers!
    Last edited by Delfim; 12-02-2009 at 06:55 PM.

  13. #13
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by adam917 View Post
    Wow. What about the people who mostly use their device for data? Heck isn't that why the 9700 is 3G in the first place?!
    It is but the world is not perfect nor is your carrier's 3G service. 3G demand an excellent signal and you will find your self on 2G alot.It is no biggie as the speed difference between the two is alot less than what most think.
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  14. #14
    mobile99's Avatar
    mobile99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by impak875 View Post
    I wish AT&T would fix this... where I work which is approx 3 miles from my house I have 3G service... when I go to my house I only have EDGE.
    I would not put the blame on any carrier. All carriers (believe me I've tried them all...ha..ha..) have small radius weak areas within larger areas with strong signals. It's the nature of how cellular works. So while you may not have 3G in your house, a mile or so away, there is someone with (name any carrier) that has the same problem. This is why it's so important to always choose the carrier that works best in your area first, then choose the phone. If you are on the very edge of the hand-off space for any carrier, the signal will be too low to use.

  15. #15
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    The only way u can lock the device to use 3G only is having one that has vendor ID 1 or 172 meaning that those are Engineering units (devices used by RIM developers and carriers testers), but it will be useless if you are in an area where the signal drops to 2G.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •