Results 1 to 7 of 7

I am on AT&T on my bold is always on EDGE never 3G. Did I ... BlackBerry Bold forum

  1. #1
    awalkerils's Avatar
    awalkerils no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14

    3g

    Advertisement



    I am on AT&T on my bold is always on EDGE never 3G. Did I do something wrong during setup?

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    do you have 3g in your area? i don't, so if i had a bold it would never be on 3g while at home, etc. i'd have to be in an area that offers 3g to be able to utilize it.

  3. #3
    Tate002's Avatar
    Tate002 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    248
    i'm in a 3g area (Brandon, MS)... Sometimes its EDGE but most of the time its 3G

  4. #4
    xaroc's Avatar
    xaroc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    30544A9E
    Posts
    236
    on Rogers i can select 3G only or 2G only modes , but i hear you folks on ATT dont have that choice.

    when i have it as 3G - 2G auto mode it works on 3G most of the time, but when the 3G reception gets a little to low, it falls back on Edge as a safety net so you should never drop a call

    on my basement suite, some times my reception gets down to 1 bar (rarely) on which it changes to Edge until 3G becomes strong enough to be reliable.

    perhaps your in a low Reception area?

  5. #5
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by awalkerils View Post
    I am on AT&T on my bold is always on EDGE never 3G. Did I do something wrong during setup?
    No you didn't do anything wrong. Your Bold is designed to automatically switch to the strongest signal. It will display 3G when you are in an area where that is the dominant speed.
    If however you know for certain that you are in a 3G
    area with a strong signal & your phone remains on EDGE you need to return it.

    sent via BlackBerry Bold e


  6. #6
    awalkerils's Avatar
    awalkerils no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14
    It has changed to 3G when traveling. So I guess I'm ok. Thanks for all the help

  7. #7
    cornelious0_0's Avatar
    cornelious0_0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    235B134C
    Posts
    673
    I know the feeling, while I have a strong 3G connection @ home, at work I have next to nothing.

    You win some you lose some I guess.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •