Results 1 to 7 of 7

So when creating a music playlist, normally you can move songs and rearrange them by ... BlackBerry Torch forum

  1. #1
    Drasadex's Avatar
    Drasadex no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    171

    Music Playlist (Moving Songs)

    Advertisement



    So when creating a music playlist, normally you can move songs and rearrange them by pressing the Menu key and select "Move". But I don't know if it's the operating system or what, but for some odd reason, I cannot move songs in my playlist. And the weird thing is, there's nothing wrong with my Menu key. Does anyone know what the problem could be??

    I have a Torch running OS 6.0.0.246

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, here's what I just did.

    I created a new playlist, then clicked on Add Songs, which brought up the list of songs. I highlighted a song, pressed the BB Menu button and chose "Select" which moved it into the playlist.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Drasadex's Avatar
    Drasadex no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    171
    Well, what I mean is, I can't rearrange the songs in my playlist. I try hitting the Menu key, but nothing happens. I can add songs, but once they are in the playlist, I can't seem to rearrange the songs. (And like I said, there's nothting wrong with my Menu key.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ah, sorry I misunderstood.

  5. #5
    Drasadex's Avatar
    Drasadex no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    171
    That's okay.

  6. #6
    destris's Avatar
    destris no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    PIN/ID
    22DA72A9
    Posts
    14
    I would try doing it when not on wifi. I was having problems when I was able to use wifi music sync that it wasn't playing nice when on the home network. Off the network like when I was at work it was fine. I am using .337 so it might just be a glitch with .246.

  7. #7
    Drasadex's Avatar
    Drasadex no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    171
    I'm not using Music Sync though. I'm just using regular MP3s that I dowloaded. I think it's probably a glitch with .246.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •