Results 1 to 8 of 8

I reinstalled my MDS Studio, so i am using the exact same settings as before ... Software & Theme Development forum

  1. #1
    Prince_Venom's Avatar
    Prince_Venom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12

    Question MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    Advertisement



    I reinstalled my MDS Studio, so i am using the exact same settings as before

    But it is not testing properly....

    the first time i try to test... it doesnt load the MDS Connection services properly

    the second time.. it just comes up with an error msg in the service manager: Error installing application research_in_motion.com/ (project name)

    ya.. beats me.... im trying to solve this with a RIM representative but its not helping either...

    Am i supposed to change a path name or something like JDE ???

    i really dunno anymore... i got all my java jdks and jre installed properly too

    can anyone help?

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    using MDS 4.1?

  3. #3
    Prince_Venom's Avatar
    Prince_Venom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    ya
    the newest version

  4. #4
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    Try both the run.bat and run2.bat files located in the C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry MDS Studio\handheld\ipproxy directory. If none of them works, run them from a command line so that the window stays open and post the output here.

  5. #5
    Prince_Venom's Avatar
    Prince_Venom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    Here, i opened it up through the command line (run.bat, run2.bat wouldnt open)

    this is what it gave me:

    J2SE 1.5.0_07
    MDS 4.0.2.6 6 20050531
    <2006-06-29 15:34:58.124 EDT>:[1]::: nterval (minutes)= 5>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:58.156 EDT>:[2]::: tentManager::Enable Persistence>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:58.499 EDT>:[3]::: Charsets supported:Big5,Big5-HKSCS,EUC-JP,EUC-KR,GB18030,GB2312,GBK,IBM-Thai,IBM
    00858,IBM01140,IBM01141,IBM01142,IBM01143,IBM01144 ,IBM01145,IBM01146,IBM01147,IB
    M01148,IBM01149,IBM037,IBM1026,IBM1047,IBM273,IBM2 77,IBM278,IBM280,IBM284,IBM285
    ,IBM297,IBM420,IBM424,IBM437,IBM500,IBM775,IBM850, IBM852,IBM855,IBM857,IBM860,IB
    M861,IBM862,IBM863,IBM864,IBM865,IBM866,IBM868,IBM 869,IBM870,IBM871,IBM918,ISO-2
    022-CN,ISO-2022-JP,ISO-2022-KR,ISO-8859-1,ISO-8859-13,ISO-8859-15,ISO-8859-2,ISO
    -8859-3,ISO-8859-4,ISO-8859-5,ISO-8859-6,ISO-8859-7,ISO-8859-8,ISO-8859-9,JIS_X0
    201,JIS_X0212-1990,KOI8-R,Shift_JIS,TIS-620,US-ASCII,UTF-16,UTF-16BE,UTF-16LE,UT
    F-8,windows-1250,windows-1251,windows-1252,windows-1253,windows-1254,windows-125
    5,windows-1256,windows-1257,windows-1258,windows-31j,x-Big5-Solaris,x-euc-jp-lin
    ux,x-EUC-TW,x-eucJP-Open,x-IBM1006,x-IBM1025,x-IBM1046,x-IBM1097,x-IBM1098,x-IBM
    1112,x-IBM1122,x-IBM1123,x-IBM1124,x-IBM1381,x-IBM1383,x-IBM33722,x-IBM737,x-IBM
    856,x-IBM874,x-IBM875,x-IBM921,x-IBM922,x-IBM930,x-IBM933,x-IBM935,x-IBM937,x-IB
    M939,x-IBM942,x-IBM942C,x-IBM943,x-IBM943C,x-IBM948,x-IBM949,x-IBM949C,x-IBM950,
    x-IBM964,x-IBM970,x-ISCII91,x-ISO-2022-CN-CNS,x-ISO-2022-CN-GB,x-iso-8859-11,x-J
    IS0208,x-JISAutoDetect,x-Johab,x-MacArabic,x-MacCentralEurope,x-MacCroatian,x-Ma
    cCyrillic,x-MacDingbat,x-MacGreek,x-MacHebrew,x-MacIceland,x-MacRoman,x-MacRoman
    ia,x-MacSymbol,x-MacThai,x-MacTurkish,x-MacUkraine,x-MS950-HKSCS,x-mswin-936,x-P
    CK,x-windows-50220,x-windows-50221,x-windows-874,x-windows-949,x-windows-950,x-w
    indows-iso2022jp>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.421 EDT>:[4]::: ol size = 10>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.437 EDT>:[5]::: 12 maxPoolSize: 10>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.796 EDT>:[6]::: ted, TOPSERVICE = IPPP, LOWERSERVICE = GME>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.796 EDT>:[7]::: ted, TOPSERVICE = GME, LOWERSERVICE = MDP>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.796 EDT>:[8]::: ted, TOPSERVICE = MDP, LOWERSERVICE = GPAK>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.828 EDT>:[9]::: ted, TOPSERVICE = GPAK, LOWERSERVICE = UDP>
    <2006-06-29 15:34:59.828 EDT>:[10]::: as started>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.453 EDT>:[11]::: alization>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.453 EDT>:[12]::: ed>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.453 EDT>:[13]::: ed, THREAD = MdpLayerLowerLayerListeningThread:GPAK>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.453 EDT>:[14]::: ed, THREAD = MdpLayerDatagramGC>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.453 EDT>:[15]::: ed, THREAD = MdpLayerHigherLayerListeningThread:GME>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.781 EDT>:[16]::: alization>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.796 EDT>:[17]::: ed>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.796 EDT>:[18]::: ed, THREAD = UdpLayerSenderThread:GPAK>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.796 EDT>:[19]::: ed, THREAD = UdpLayerReceiverThread>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.828 EDT>:[20]::: e Size per device =200>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.921 EDT>:[21]::: ing Queue Size =100>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.984 EDT>:[22]::: , EVENT = Started>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.984 EDT>:[23]::: ted, THREAD = ConnectionsInputStreamesReader0>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.984 EDT>:[24]::: ted, THREAD = QueuesManager>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.999 EDT>:[25]::: ted, THREAD = ListenForClientsPackets>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:00.999 EDT>:[26]::: ted, THREAD = ListenOnDatagramStatus>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:01.015 EDT>:[27]::: ialization>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:01.015 EDT>:[28]::: ted>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:01.015 EDT>:[29]::: ted, THREAD = GpakLayerHigherLayerListeningThread:MDP>
    <2006-06-29 15:35:01.031 EDT>:[30]::: ted, THREAD = GpakLayerLowerLayerListeningThread:UDP>
    Jun 29, 2006 3:35:01 PM org.apache.catalina.startup.Embedded start
    INFO: Starting tomcat server
    Jun 29, 2006 3:35:01 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine start
    INFO: Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.0.29
    Jun 29, 2006 3:35:01 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
    INFO: XML validation disabled
    Jun 29, 2006 3:35:02 PM org.apache.catalina.startup.ContextConfig defaultConfig
    INFO: No default web.xml
    Jun 29, 2006 3:35:03 PM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol init
    INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-28080
    Jun 29, 2006 3:35:03 PM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol start
    INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-28080
    <2006-06-29 15:35:03.203 EDT>:[31]::: arted>

  6. #6
    Prince_Venom's Avatar
    Prince_Venom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    Here is the last thing the RIM tech support told me to do:
    But it doesnt solve my problem... I want to test my Program on the computer normally, i dont want to install it like this everytime!!

    Hello,

    What we are trying to do is to narrow down what point in the automated test procedure is failing. When you click test MDS Studio starts up the MDS Services, MDS Connection Service, the BlackBerry simulator, it then publishes the application and installs it on the BlackBerry. The process we'd like to do now is to manually run through these steps to see what point is failing.

    For the purpose of this test procedure, please do not use the test application feature. Please perform the following.

    1. Reboot PC.
    2. Start MDS Studio.
    3. Run dev-startup.bat located in the C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry MDS Studio\MDS Services\bin directory. 2 command prompt windows should stay open after running this command.
    4. Run run.bat located in the C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry MDS Studio\handheld\ipproxy. A command prompt should stay open after running this command.
    5. Run 7290.bat located in the C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry MDS Studio\handheld\simulator.
    6. Publish your application using the Publishing Wizard by pressing the "Publishing Wizard..." button.
    7. Install the application on the BlackBerry simulator through the MDS Control Center.

    If any of these steps fail or give an error message please let us know.

  7. #7
    Prince_Venom's Avatar
    Prince_Venom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    Anyone know how to publish ure projects in MDS Studio???
    Im trying to but i dunno what to do for the file repository part
    it says localhost webdav but what do i replace that with?? or what do i do?? thx for the help

  8. #8
    gryphon's Avatar
    gryphon no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: MDS Studio not testing?? help!

    Hi Prince_Venom.

    Did you have any luck getting the MDS Services to start properly?

    I have exactly the same problem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •