Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Hi All, I am newbie in black berry application development. I have downloaded RIM development ... Software & Theme Development forum

  1. #1
    pari_java's Avatar
    pari_java no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    MDS related problem

    Advertisement



    Hi All,

    I am newbie in black berry application development. I have downloaded RIM development environment version 4.1.

    when I tried to browse the website through simulator browser I got a message on simulator screen saying that "Unable to connect to the selected Mobile Data Service, please try again later. if the problem persist please contact system administrator".

    The JDK version is 1.5. I am really frastrated and tried lots of thing. my MDS is starting automatically once i start simulator. I am running the application in intranet. please please help me out.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    a wealth of information can be found here:

    http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgec...tml/wwhelp.htm

    Let me know it this works.

  3. #3
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    also to use the browser, make sure you launch the MDS simulator before the device simulator. As I think you are indicating
    Last edited by hayden; 11-16-2005 at 11:18 AM.

  4. #4
    pari_java's Avatar
    pari_java no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    cant browse via simulator browser and MDS

    Hi hydn,

    Thanks for your valuable time. but that link did not work for me. I am already starting MDS. what I found is as follows.

    I am using windows XP OS. now it has its own firewall settings. and MDS works as proxy. so is there any chance that firewall blocks or refuces connection from MDS? as i have viewed MDS log and i found something like connection time out.

    I am using RIM development environment and trying to browse web through device simulator browser. i am already starting MDS. but i couldnt access website through simulator browser. please help as i already spent lots a hours.

    Thanks,
    parimal

  5. #5
    pari_java's Avatar
    pari_java no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5
    Hi all,

    I have also noticed one thing. if i use JDE 3.7 version, i am able to browse websites in the simulator. but if i install JDE4.1 i am not able to browse.

    please help.

    Thanks,
    parimal

  6. #6
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Ok. I'm going to see what help I can offer. subscribe to this thread.. I'll reply later today.

  7. #7
    pari_java's Avatar
    pari_java no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    MDS problem

    ok hydn,

    Thanks for your help. since last 48 hrs I am trying to find the solution. please let me know if u find something for me.

    thanks,
    parimal

  8. #8
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Ok did you ensure that the MDS simulator port number is correct. The port on which mds is running may be incorrect.
    Last edited by hayden; 11-17-2005 at 08:19 PM.

  9. #9
    vyperz's Avatar
    vyperz no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    240F667B
    Posts
    660
    Hmmm.. just trying to help, would you take a peak at this link below? o';'o

    Unable to connect to the selected MDS server
    http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgec...46671&vernum=0

    I'm also trying to duplicate your error 'pari java'. = [
    vipz o';'o

    Pinstack.com ~ where Blackberry Professionals Connect!
    Get your Pinstack Gear here!~

  10. #10
    pari_java's Avatar
    pari_java no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    Re: MDS related problem

    Ok guys,

    finally i sloved the problem. with JDE 4.1 and for 7520 simulator we have to do enterprise activation by opening options->advance options->enterprise Activation. just give the email and password and then you will able to browse the net. this was really panic but at last it sloved. Thanks guys for your help.


    Thanks,
    parimal

  11. #11
    vyperz's Avatar
    vyperz no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    240F667B
    Posts
    660

    Re: MDS related problem

    That's good news Pari java!~ Good JOB!~
    vipz o';'o

    Pinstack.com ~ where Blackberry Professionals Connect!
    Get your Pinstack Gear here!~

  12. #12
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: MDS related problem

    Quote Originally Posted by pari_java
    Ok guys,

    finally i sloved the problem. with JDE 4.1 and for 7520 simulator we have to do enterprise activation by opening options->advance options->enterprise Activation. just give the email and password and then you will able to browse the net. this was really panic but at last it sloved. Thanks guys for your help.


    Thanks,
    parimal
    Great! Also, Thnaks for posting the update to complete this thread.

  13. #13
    Kortez's Avatar
    Kortez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    Question Re: MDS related problem

    Hello My Name Is Kortez

    I need alot of help i have the blackberry 7510 but the mds simulator doesnt work, the window just opens and closes. ive been working on
    a solution for this problem for ah cuple of days but i can find out how to work it im very fustrated if thiers anybody that knows how to fix this can you help me please i would appreciate it.

  14. #14
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: MDS related problem

    Kortez, Welcome to PinStack,

    Can't help with your question as I have never worked with the simulators, but wanted to welcome you and in the process bump this up. One question though, does the MDS simulator work in the background? I know one of the things it does is to allow the handheld simulator to access the internet through it.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  15. #15
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: MDS related problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    The Mds will be only to provide the device being simulated with internet access. You'll need to have two downloads. The MDS and also the Device simulators. You can find the link to both in the "Useful" threads stuck to the top of this Dev forum's thread list.

    Hope this is what you were looking for.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •