Results 1 to 6 of 6

i made a few launchers a while ago using JDE but havent made any for ... Software & Theme Development forum

  1. #1
    mic8310's Avatar
    mic8310 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    25588d8d
    Posts
    227

    JDE error

    Advertisement



    i made a few launchers a while ago using JDE but havent made any for about 6 months now. Ive always updated java when it popped up, but now ive tried to make another launcher it gives me an error which i havent seen before. ive done everything the same as what i used to do so know its not my error (famous last words ) anyone know what i need to do to make it work?!


  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Did you get this sorted? I'll look around and see what I can find.

  3. #3
    mic8310's Avatar
    mic8310 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    25588d8d
    Posts
    227
    hi Hayden

    No luck yet

  4. #4
    Thyth's Avatar
    Thyth no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    273
    That is indicative of a problem with the Java classpath. Rapc.exe is a wrapper around an invocation of "java -jar rapc.jar", which performs the conversion from the Java class files into the BlackBerry code module package.

    You will need to make sure the JAVA_HOME environment variable points to a working installation of the Sun JDK. Usually, this is something like "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_11". In Windows XP, you set environment variables via Control Panels>System>"Advanced" Tab>"Environment Variables" Button. You will probably want to create the JAVA_HOME variable as a user variable, with the path to one of your installed JDKs. The exact location to set environment variables may differ in Windows Vista.

    If this fails, you can download the latest JDK (not just JRE) from Sun/Oracle and install it on top of your old one.
    Need an eScreen code? Try my generator: http://absolous.wavegap.com/projects/escreen/

  5. #5
    mic8310's Avatar
    mic8310 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    25588d8d
    Posts
    227
    environments are all ok, i downloaded the newer version and changed environment to that and its still the same

  6. #6
    mic8310's Avatar
    mic8310 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    25588d8d
    Posts
    227
    now sorted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •