Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Okay so I got plazmic 4.2 works great except I can't figure out why when ... Software & Theme Development forum

  1. #1
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Help With Theme Please!!!

    Advertisement



    Okay so I got plazmic 4.2 works great except I can't figure out why when I go to applications is cuts off the top of my background can anyone tell me why big problem please help?? (ZEN BY THE WAY)
    -------
    i meant it** cuts off not is
    Last edited by jayjay7411; 02-26-2008 at 01:56 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  2. #2
    ViSit0R's Avatar
    ViSit0R no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    369

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    Maybe a bad Image for "banner > background" or a bad one for "homescreen > mask"

    For images that should not be shown, I'm using this transparent 1x1 pixel image (save target as).
    __________

    BB4Ever

  3. #3
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    whats geting cut off is homescreen background so where should i put this?

  4. #4
    ViSit0R's Avatar
    ViSit0R no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    369

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    as I said: "banner > background" or "homescreen > mask"

    Also make sure that your background image is resized to 240x260 pixel
    __________

    BB4Ever

  5. #5
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    okay giving it a shot....

  6. #6
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    works great.... but now my front zen is the same as when i go to apps... can i have 2 diff. ones?? thats what i was trying to do is it possible?
    -------
    but without getting the top chopped off when i go to apps
    Last edited by jayjay7411; 02-26-2008 at 02:26 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  7. #7
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    the homescreen is ONE image and the lock screen is another image.
    you will see the same image for the zen screen as you do when you press applications (the applications menu) there is no way to make them different...

  8. #8
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    why?
    -------
    cause i have got it do but it gets chopped off but only on the top
    -------
    got it to**
    Last edited by jayjay7411; 02-26-2008 at 02:33 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  9. #9
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    because, that's the way the theme builder works seriously ...

    where you *think* it might work is because that area called "mask" is simply for a mask (a transparent image that you would place over your background...)

  10. #10
    ViSit0R's Avatar
    ViSit0R no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    369

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    He's not meaning the Lock Screen Images, he want's to modify the Mask Image, which is displayed between the homescreen and the App Icons when u hit the BB Button.

    You mean something like this jayjay7411?

    A black Image, 240x260 pixel, 25% transparent, so you can see the background image slightly:

    __________

    BB4Ever

  11. #11
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    i know exactly what he means and it won't work the way he wants...its a plazmic CDK limitation.

  12. #12
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    yeah visitor like that so i could practially have 2 diff backgrounds kinda

  13. #13
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    o okay thanks cherri, thanks visitor for the empty pic works great
    -------
    do yall know if they will make it to where it will have 2 backgrounds? one for zen home and other for apps screen?
    Last edited by jayjay7411; 02-26-2008 at 02:39 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  14. #14
    ViSit0R's Avatar
    ViSit0R no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    369

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    I've tested it, like cherri said, it doesn't work.

    The Mask Images always covers the complete Homescreen. And when showing the Applications it's still on the Banner. So no real possibility to make 2 nice graphics :/

    __________

    BB4Ever

  15. #15
    jayjay7411's Avatar
    jayjay7411 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3189BF5E
    Posts
    389

    Re: Help With Theme Please!!!

    i know sucks dont know why they would make it like thay i would really like to have 2 diff screens just to have variety would be nice well tanks for all the help guys didnt mean to argue with you cherri lol

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •