Results 1 to 5 of 5

I saved backups of my device's database and 3rd party apps using BBSAK and then ... BlackBerry Tour forum

  1. #1
    HangingClowns's Avatar
    HangingClowns no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Question Wiped BlackBerry Unable to Load OS

    Advertisement



    I saved backups of my device's database and 3rd party apps using BBSAK and then I wiped the device. Now, when I try to load the device using the app loader, it keeps failing on the end of uploading RAM image. It says something about not being able to detect the device. I read somewhere that if I turn off the power managent on the root USB hubs, that this could solve the problem, but I looked in the device manager, but I didn't have that option, but 2 others and both were unchecked. I'm using Windows Vista.

    Not sure if this is related, but I also tried using the device manager, and before I told it to upgrade, it said something about the device must be registered to use this software or something else like that.

    Has anyone else had a problem like this before?

  2. #2
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    are you trying to load 5.0 on the device and its says you need a wireless subscription to install 5.0?
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  3. #3
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    You also have the battery in the phone will you do this correct?
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  4. #4
    HangingClowns's Avatar
    HangingClowns no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10
    Yes, have battery in this device. When I take out the device, the device immediately starts back up, because the computer puts the device into some kind of mode that gives it a black screen. Also, I don't think it says anyting about that. I'll try again and get the answer for you, but I'm 90% sure that's not the error message.

  5. #5
    HangingClowns's Avatar
    HangingClowns no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10
    Might have found a solution, but not sure if this makes sense or not. It goes all the way up through Uploading RAM image, but then it stops at the VERY end. I am using a Mac with WMWare Fusion. Should I log into Bootcamp instead? Is this a known issue?

    EDIT** Found the solution does lie in the fact that I MUST use bootcamp if I want to upgrade my phone with this method.
    Last edited by HangingClowns; 01-07-2010 at 02:10 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •