Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

This is exaclty what they said -------- chrxxxxxxxx, I do apologize for this, however phone ... BlackBerry Tour forum

  1. #1
    hackerjoe's Avatar
    hackerjoe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Support said the 9630 cant be used as modem ?? WTF !!!!!

    Advertisement



    This is exaclty what they said -------- chrxxxxxxxx, I do apologize for this, however phone as modem is not compatible with the BB 9630 tour phone.
    What USB software will work with the 9630 as the Sprint Smartview doesn't work with this model ?
    Anyone ?????
    Is it fRiDay Y3t ?
    Me likey :P
    Access Denied !

  2. #2
    alryder's Avatar
    alryder no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    314
    Check this thread for information.

  3. #3
    dubie76's Avatar
    dubie76 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    358
    Don't know. I have cable modem at home and data plan with Tour. Don't need it to be a modem. Why would you want to? Especially with Sprint 4G pocket Wifi???
    Sprint Tour 9630
    OS 5.0.0.230 (Leaked)

  4. #4
    hackerjoe's Avatar
    hackerjoe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    For traveling with no ISP available !

    You can use your cell in a jam --- Dont have the extra $$$$ for an AirCard !
    Is it fRiDay Y3t ?
    Me likey :P
    Access Denied !

  5. #5
    hackerjoe's Avatar
    hackerjoe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Tried adding it as a Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by alryder View Post
    Check this thread for information.

    I tried adding it the way described but it didn't query the 9630 info as a modem but does Desktop manager have to be running I didn't have it running.
    Sprint should just make a SmartView app that will work like it does for the 8330's
    Thanks
    Is it fRiDay Y3t ?
    Me likey :P
    Access Denied !

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Might want to check into TetherBerry, if you can't get another method to work.

  7. #7
    JR_Rider's Avatar
    JR_Rider no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    177
    Tetherberry is expensive but a very easy to use, intuitive program. Works very well and I recommend it!!

  8. #8
    hackerjoe's Avatar
    hackerjoe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Thanks but dont have the $$$$

    Thanks but dont have the $$$$ for it

    I read somewhere else that one of the Sprint USB Aircard applications is supposed to work with the 9630 but not sure which one as there are quite a few of different Sprint Aircards
    Is it fRiDay Y3t ?
    Me likey :P
    Access Denied !

  9. #9
    sommacero's Avatar
    sommacero no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    sprint was getting hit with a TON of people trying to use phone as a modem for free and have put as many restrictions on it as they can. remember, you are mad that you cant get a $50 extra for free. i know that it used to work for free, and it sucks it is no longer free. at least with their everything plan you dont pay extra for bb like att (thats a $30 savings there). even if you do get it working they will figure it out since your data usage will skyrocket, they have been know to call people and "inform them that it is against they agreement" i know because i was one of those people. when they called me they tried to give me an aircard "at a reduced cost"

  10. #10
    hackerjoe's Avatar
    hackerjoe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by sommacero View Post
    sprint was getting hit with a TON of people trying to use phone as a modem for free and have put as many restrictions on it as they can. remember, you are mad that you cant get a $50 extra for free. i know that it used to work for free, and it sucks it is no longer free. at least with their everything plan you dont pay extra for bb like att (thats a $30 savings there). even if you do get it working they will figure it out since your data usage will skyrocket, they have been know to call people and "inform them that it is against they agreement" i know because i was one of those people. when they called me they tried to give me an aircard "at a reduced cost"
    Well I think we are supposed to have unlimited Data so would that Matter ??????
    Is it fRiDay Y3t ?
    Me likey :P
    Access Denied !

  11. #11
    jglee311's Avatar
    jglee311 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME
    Posts
    240
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Might want to check into TetherBerry, if you can't get another method to work.

    RoGro.....isn't TetherBerry a one time fee of $50?? Or is it a monthly gig?

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Not sure what the price is these days. I got it when it first came out for a special they were running, but yes, it's just a one-time fee.

  13. #13
    jglee311's Avatar
    jglee311 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME
    Posts
    240
    thanks man!!

  14. #14
    scrotius's Avatar
    scrotius no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    i had a 7130e and it could be tethered. this technology is old. data is expensive. and even though you have unlimited data some companies will charge you per MB for tethering.

  15. #15
    mcky's Avatar
    mcky no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    116
    As far as I am concern there is no need to get a third party application to use ure tour as a modem. The new version of DM that was leaked have the IP modem option and gives the access to successfully doing so once the connection settings is configure properly. I am a living proof to that. I have done it on my laptop.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •