Results 1 to 15 of 15

Today I tried to call any contact by dialing from my home screen, the same ... BlackBerry Tour forum

  1. #1
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27

    Can't dial from my home screen

    Advertisement



    Today I tried to call any contact by dialing from my home screen, the same old usual way typing the name then pressing talk, but this time it did not work. I went to the option menu and dial from home screen was active, and also tried from the address book and it said no contact found, but my contacts are all there. What can I do? Has any one had same problem?

  2. #2
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    Now all of my contacts erased, what is going!!

  3. #3
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    I have sensobi contacts installed and all my contacts still there, I'm worried they might sinc and loose all my contacts.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Edgar, it would be helpful if you provided us with more information about what device you're on, what OS you're running, etc.

  5. #5
    jg1thomas's Avatar
    jg1thomas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    67
    Hi Edgar. Start by letting us know what type device it is that you are having trouble with

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I have Sensobi also, but the contacts still show up in the native address book.

  7. #7
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    Blackberry tour for the sprint network running 5.0

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    So yeah, if the contacts are gone from the native address book, home screen dialing won't work. Not sure why they're gone, though.

  9. #9
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    I did get a message when I noticed they deleted, if I wanted to sinc contacts with the sim card, and only customer service number was put back.

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Do you do backups? If so, just restore them from a backup.

  11. #11
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    I'm not sure, going to plug in to desktop manager and see what happens

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Do you sync with Outlook or another e-mail client?

  13. #13
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    I just use blackberry email server for yahoo, work email, and sprint email, but this mourning just put new email from clear.net this mourning. Just got done restoring phone on desktop manager and no contacts installed, but still on sensobi contact manager. The update installed was a month old.

  14. #14
    myblackberyiscool's Avatar
    myblackberyiscool no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    301
    Something I do is that I write down all my contacts on a piece of paper.

    One time I had to do it when i had to ship my phone off for repair, because I knew it wasn't coming back(I got a replacement from manufacture) and I don't know all my contact numbers by heart.

  15. #15
    edgarmoreno1's Avatar
    edgarmoreno1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    27
    Got my contacts back, deleted some applications and reloaded back up. I was crossing my fingers and back to normal, business as usual. Thanks for the input

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •