Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 156

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~do a search on apn settings follow the directions for your service it ... Smartphone Reviews forum

  1. #76
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~do a search on apn settings follow the directions for your service it works

  2. #77
    budkleppe's Avatar
    budkleppe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    194
    I'm getting the following code when I try to play a station

    now playing:1
    class.java.io.IOExeception
    Open tunnel - failure

    Any ideas? I just got the phone from t-mobile about two weeks and it's my first blackberry, so I'm sorry if this is a basic question.

  3. #78
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ok new phone been there. For this error you need to change your Apn settings do a search for Apn tmobile follow the directions and remember to save. post if you need more help. That's why we are here

  4. #79
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    Quote Originally Posted by budkleppe
    I'm getting the following code when I try to play a station

    now playing:1
    class.java.io.IOExeception
    Open tunnel - failure

    Any ideas? I just got the phone from t-mobile about two weeks and it's my first blackberry, so I'm sorry if this is a basic question.
    Tmobile APN setting: Try wap.voicestream.com

  5. #80
    budkleppe's Avatar
    budkleppe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    194
    Thanks, this works great!

  6. #81
    budkleppe's Avatar
    budkleppe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    194
    Sorry, one more question about RadioBee.

    Is there a way to minimize the app so I can do other things with the BB? Like poker for when I'm traveling.

  7. #82
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~not that I'm aware of. it will still play if you hit the back button and then to stop relaunch play the same station then stop. Is that what you mean?

  8. #83
    imax_01's Avatar
    imax_01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    this forum rules!!
    Last edited by imax_01; 11-27-2006 at 10:36 PM.

  9. #84
    imax_01's Avatar
    imax_01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    How do you turn up the volume when playing radio station? is it even possible?

  10. #85
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    glad you like us. we are all happy to help. no volume sorry to say. have you found any stations you want?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  11. #86
    imax_01's Avatar
    imax_01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kayos72
    glad you like us. we are all happy to help. no volume sorry to say. have you found any stations you want?
    I tried cpl from shoutcast. some worked some didnt. The software needs bit of improvement. Its kind of unstable at the moment but this programme is very powerfull . As many of us like to listen to international radio stations that r broadcast on the internet from our home country.

    Prog. takes forever to load. I will try to stream it to my car thru fm transmitter. lets see how that goes.

  12. #87
    imax_01's Avatar
    imax_01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    Is it possible to minimize the player while its still runing?

  13. #88
    Dallas469's Avatar
    Dallas469 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E73B43
    Posts
    94

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    It works!

  14. #89
    swing42's Avatar
    swing42 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    20

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    I have edited one of the existing stations to have this:

    audio-mp3.ibiblio.org:8000/wunc

    When I play the station I get the following:

    now playing: WUNC Live Stream
    server status: unknown
    sound quality: 24

    However, I do not hear any sound at all. Does anyone have an idea??

    Thank you in advance.

  15. #90
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~hi all after too many days my radiobee is up and going whole new settings. Post them in a bit once I get home and can type on the comp. Swing, where did you get that URL?

Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •