Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 156

Originally Posted by N8DBB I also found a site that streams NYPD radio communications in ... Smartphone Reviews forum

  1. #16
    solo118's Avatar
    solo118 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    81

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by N8DBB

    I also found a site that streams NYPD radio communications in Manhattan. Thats kind of interesting to log in and listen to it.
    what is the url for this if you dont mind me asking, and also are the urls always numbers? on my player it had a mix of letters and numbers

  2. #17
    solo118's Avatar
    solo118 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    81

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    Quote Originally Posted by N8DBB
    I am wondering...What are your settings?

    Whenever I go to add, I get an error...usually its a "updating station: network details: Null".

    If it's not that error, its a different one. I really wish I could get that to work...

    Which version are you using, the 1.1 or the 1.1M?

    Here are my settings:
    Chunck Size: 1024
    Buffer Size: 250000
    DebugLevel 1
    Min Play 8000
    Timeout 1 1000
    Timeout 2 1000
    Buffer Type: Double
    Keep Sock: no
    Keep Out: No
    Keep In: No
    Close Out: No
    Flush Out: No

    What's everyone elses, and how are they working for you?
    was this with your pearl?

    btw what does it mean when you press play, the name of the station pops up but no sound, and it says server status 0k

  3. #18
    swoop's Avatar
    swoop no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204B99A7
    Posts
    42

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ try setting your buffer type back to basic and see what that does. I find that sometimes I need to do this when my buffer values are set really high.

  4. #19
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    I now have an 8703e, and am testing this app. So far Ive got about 5 seconds of play, then the error max connections open. Will report later.

  5. #20
    untjoker's Avatar
    untjoker no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    405

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    I just used it with the settings supplied by the original poster above. I've got the last Virgin station to work, a tad choppy but all in all not bad at all considering how new this is......I'm on a pearl BTW (using Beta version of radiobee)

  6. #21
    dperez23's Avatar
    dperez23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: RadioBee: A New Buzz In The BlackBerry World

    need help here, just bought a blackberry pearl 2 days ago, awesome phone and i found these forums yesterday. i tried downloading radiobee using my blackberry used all of the settings and i want to put espn radio on there and i did all the settings, but it just says now playing and no sound comes out and nothing happens, also none of the other radio stations work. am i doing something wrong here, could i please get some help. i also tried downloading the beta version and then i downloaded winamp so i can open it up with it and it doesn't work, i also have winrar but it wouldnt work either, PLEASE i need some help here and i would really like to put espn radio on my phone, thanks!
    Danny

  7. #22
    skip00319's Avatar
    skip00319 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d051c6
    Posts
    180

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~will radiobee work on 7105t.

  8. #23
    jchapman01's Avatar
    jchapman01 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a51ff4
    Posts
    333

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~How about the 7130c?? I wanna listen to the radio on my BB!

  9. #24
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    will radiobee work on 7105t.
    Dont think so...

    How about the 7130c?? I wanna listen to the radio on my BB!
    I dont see why not...

  10. #25
    lesawag's Avatar
    lesawag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    327

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    Hi guys I've posted one other time I think virtual newbie owned my 8307e about 3 weeks (my first blackberry) will the radiobee work on 8703? I've had it downloaded a few days or so. How do I set any of those stations? I know..duh? I'm in austin tx and I bet if I knew how I could find some kickin stations to add..!

  11. #26
    trigga15's Avatar
    trigga15 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21655FFB
    Posts
    925

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by jchapman01
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~How about the 7130c?? I wanna listen to the radio on my BB!
    wouldn't work on mine

  12. #27
    solo118's Avatar
    solo118 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    81

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    also can anyone post successful settings? For example my pearls buffer is at 250,000 but i cant get a smooth flow of sound

  13. #28
    6ttb's Avatar
    6ttb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~how can i Get the radio to work on the bb 7105t i think aftčr go thrú PC down loáds

  14. #29
    BB_KC_Boy's Avatar
    BB_KC_Boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2079E897
    Posts
    122

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ ok on this prograb you have to have a bb that can play mp3...... So if you can not play a mp3 on your bb it will not worknap only pearl and 8700 and above will work.

  15. #30
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    kayos72, Welcome to PinStack

    Thanks for the settings and other information.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •