Results 1 to 7 of 7

does it matter if a update comes out for a different cell phone provider but ... General Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69

    Upgrades

    Advertisement



    does it matter if a update comes out for a different cell phone provider but not yours?
    example: an update comes out for sprint but isnt available for rogers....can you still use the available update from a different company with your phone even tho your not with that company but have the same phone?

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    In regards to blackberry yes you can if its for the same model, just need to delete vendor.xml and good to go.

    For others I'm not so sure.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    thats the thing...i have a HTC touch...i dunno if you can help me but heres my problem

    they have windows mobile 6.1 available, my cell phone company is rogers and i found the update for sprint but its not available with rogers...does that make a difference?

  4. #4
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    I can't because I simply haven't used that device.

    If I were to guess (and I am, please keep that in mind) I'd say "maybe". Big help huh?

    Don't have any idea if this comes into play with winmobile, but sprint is cdma, what is rodgers? As posted in your other thread if they differ it could affect network performance.

    Your best bet would be to be patient and see what else is posted. Perhaps see if anyone else has your device and had successfully upgraded.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    rogers is gsm

  6. #6
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    I just did a quick search and some scanning of the results and I MAY have an answer for you. Yes its possible, but even having some experience with devices I'd not do it.

    When I say possible I mean to flash another carriers ROM, still not 100% sure on the cdma/gsm thing.

    Here's a site for you to visit:
    http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=25335

    Read it very carefully. If you decide to go that route good luck.

    Hopefully that isn't the last word on what you'd like to do. Someone may come along with something new.

    Hope it helps.

    Jay
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    dgburns's Avatar
    dgburns no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    191
    The "phone" software for Sprint wouldn't work on a Rogers device because the hardware/radios are different. But you might be able to mash something to work. In general though, trying to get device software for one wireless technology to work on a different wireless technology is very technical and not for the average user to try.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •