Results 1 to 7 of 7

HELLO PINSTACK ITS BEEN A WHILE!! ok, i have a friend who got a replacement ... General Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341

    transfer all settingS from one bb to another on SPRINT?

    Advertisement



    HELLO PINSTACK ITS BEEN A WHILE!! ok, i have a friend who got a replacement bb on Sprint, since i have never worked with sprint bbs not sure how to transfer everything.
    do i back up the old one 1st then activate the new one and transfer phone book, settings, etc. or can i activate the new one which will shut down the old one and back up the old one and transfer stuff? i hope im making sence? i use tmobile so when i did it i just backed up my bb, switched sim cards and loaded back up to new.

    thanks
    camshafter

  2. #2
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    Use BBSAK to back up 3rd party applications

    Use DM to backup the rest.(call logs,emails,sms etc.)

    deactivate old berry and activate the new berry.

    Reload backup with BBSAK and DM..............Done
    Follow me on Twitter http://twitter.com/lkkwus

  3. #3
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341
    Quote Originally Posted by kkwus74 View Post
    Use BBSAK to back up 3rd party applications

    Use DM to backup the rest.(call logs,emails,sms etc.)

    deactivate old berry and activate the new berry.

    Reload backup with BBSAK and DM..............Done
    excellent,thanks

  4. #4
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    youre welcome
    Follow me on Twitter http://twitter.com/lkkwus

  5. #5
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    If it's the same model, you can use the Device Switch Wizard in DM also. Everything should transfer over fine. I've had mixed results going from one model to the next with this feature however.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  6. #6
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    Quote Originally Posted by MStrawder View Post
    If it's the same model, you can use the Device Switch Wizard in DM also. Everything should transfer over fine. I've had mixed results going from one model to the next with this feature however.
    ive had the same experience like you too......somethings didnt transfer over for me .......thats why i didnt mention this.....hehe....but it should work most of the time though.....just not sure how reliable it is
    Follow me on Twitter http://twitter.com/lkkwus

  7. #7
    camshafter's Avatar
    camshafter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    341
    yea just used device switch wizard and it worked like a charm, no problems at all!!! all third party app and every thing...pretty cool and real easy. thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •